Recipients of the 2014 Medals and Awards

Sixty-one people and one organization received IEEE’s highest honors

14 February 2014
Photo: IEEE

Share and Print


Here are the recipients of the 2014 IEEE medals, service awards, honorary membership, corporate recognition, technical field awards, and prize paper awards, presented on behalf of the IEEE Board of Directors.

IEEE MEDAL OF HONOR

Sponsor: IEEE Foundation

B. Jayant Baliga
North Carolina State University
Raleigh, N.C.

“For the invention, implementation, and commercialization of power semiconductor devices with widespread benefits to society.”
 

IEEE ALEXANDER GRAHAM BELL MEDAL

Sponsor: Bell Labs, Alcatel-Lucent

DARIUSH DIVSALAR
Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Pasadena, Calif.

“For fundamental contributions to the theory and practice of channel codes that transformed deep space and other forms of wireless communications.”

 

IEEE EDISON MEDAL

Sponsor: Samsung Electronics Co.

RALPH H. BAER
R.H. Baer Consultants
Manchester, N.H.

“For pioneering and fundamental contributions to the video-game and interactive multimedia-content industries.”

 

IEEE FOUNDERS MEDAL

Sponsor: IEEE Foundation

ERIC E. SCHMIDT
Google
Mountain View, Calif.

“For transforming global access to information through his leadership and technological contributions.”

 

IEEE RICHARD W. HAMMING MEDAL

Sponsor: Qualcomm

Corecipients:

THOMAS J. RICHARDSON
Qualcomm
Bridgewater, N.J.

RÜDIGER URBANKE
École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne
Switzerland

“For fundamental contributions to coding theory, iterative information processing, and applications.”

 

IEEE MEDAL FOR INNOVATIONS IN HEALTHCARE TECHNOLOGY

Sponsor: IEEE Engineering in Medicine and Biology Society

LEROY E. HOOD
Institute for Systems Biology
Seattle

“For pioneering contributions to DNA sequencing technologies that revolutionized life and health sciences.”

 

 IEEE JACK S. KILBY SIGNAL PROCESSING MEDAL

Sponsor: Texas Instruments

THOMAS PINKNEY BARNWELL III
Retired
Georgia Institute of Technology
Atlanta

“For leadership in and contributions to speech processing, filter banks and wavelets, DSP hardware and architectures, and technology-enhanced education.”

 

IEEE/RSE WOLFSON JAMES CLERK MAXWELL AWARD

Funded by: Wolfson Microelectronics plc

DAVID NEIL PAYNE
Optoelectronics Research Centre
Southampton, U.K.

“For ground-breaking contributions to optical fiber technologies and their application to optical communications.”

 

IEEE JAMES H. MULLIGAN, JR. EDUCATION MEDAL

Sponsors: MathWorks, Pearson Education, and IEEE Life Members Committee

JOHN G. PROAKIS
Retired
Northeastern University
Winchester, Mass.

“For contributions to electrical engineering education through influential textbooks and inspiring leadership in integrating research and education.”

 

IEEE JUN-ICHI NISHIZAWA MEDAL

Sponsor: The Federation of Electric Power Companies, Japan

Corecipients:

FRANZ LAERMER
Robert Bosch GmbH
Stuttgart, Germany

ANDREA URBAN
Robert Bosch GmbH
Reutlingen, Germany

“For inventing and developing the Bosch deep reactive ion etching process that has impacted the micro-electro-mechanical systems (MEMS) field.”

 

IEEE ROBERT N. NOYCE MEDAL

Sponsor: Intel Foundation

JOHN E. KELLY, III
IBM
Yorktown Heights, N.Y.

“For global executive leadership in semiconductor technology R&D.”

 

IEEE DENNIS J. PICARD MEDAL FOR RADAR TECHNOLOGIES AND APPLICATIONS

Sponsor: Raytheon Co.

YURI I. ABRAMOVICH
WR Systems Ltd.
Fairfax, Va.

“For seminal contributions to adaptive radar signal processing algorithms and Over-The-Horizon Radar.”

 

IEEE MEDAL IN POWER ENGINEERING

Sponsors: IEEE Industry Applications Society, IEEE Industrial Electronics Society, IEEE Power Electronics Society, and IEEE Power & Energy Society

THOMAS A. LIPO
University of Wisconsin
Madison

“For contributions to electrical machine and drive topologies.”

 

IEEE SIMON RAMO MEDAL

Sponsor: Northrop Grumman Corp.

LYNDON REES EVANS
European Centre for Particle Physics (CERN)
Geneva

"For systems leadership of the Large Hadron Collider Project from conceptual design through completion of construction."

 

IEEE JOHN VON NEUMANN MEDAL

Sponsor: IBM

CLEVE B. MOLER
MathWorks
Santa Fe, N.M.

“For fundamental and widely used contributions to numerical linear algebra and scientific and engineering software that transformed computational science.”

 

IEEE CORPORATE INNOVATION AWARD

Sponsor: IEEE

DEFENSE ADVANCED RESEARCH PROJECTS AGENCY
Arlington, Va.

“For many decades driving world-changing technological innovations.”

 

IEEE ERNST WEBER MANAGERIAL LEADERSHIP AWARD

Sponsor: IEEE

PAUL E. JACOBS
Qualcomm
San Diego

“For leadership in the development and commercialization of mobile technologies that contributed significantly to the growth of its global industry.”

 

IEEE HARADEN PRATT AWARD

Sponsor: IEEE Foundation

V. PRASAD KODALI
Retired
Government of India
New Delhi

“For sustained contributions to IEEE, its Boards and Committees, and for pioneering the development of Region 10.”

 

IEEE RICHARD M. EMBERSON AWARD

Sponsor: IEEE Technical Activities Board

WANDA K. REDER
S&C Electric Company
Chicago

“For leadership in the IEEE Smart Grid program and in the continued growth of the IEEE Power & Energy Society, including the creation of its Scholarship Fund.”

 

IEEE HONORARY MEMBERSHIP

Sponsor: IEEE

SHIRLEY M. TILGHMAN
Retired
Princeton University
New Jersey

“For leadership in bridging quantitative biology and engineering and for advancing higher education.”

TECHNICAL FIELD AWARDS

IEEE BIOMEDICAL ENGINEERING AWARD

Sponsors: IEEE Engineering in Medicine and Biology Society, IEEE Circuits and Systems Society, and IEEE Computational Intelligence Society

LIHONG WANG
Washington University
St. Louis

“For pioneering photoacoustic tomography.”

 

IEEE CLEDO BRUNETTI AWARD

Sponsor: The Brunetti Bequest

MARTIN A. VAN DEN BRINK
ASML
Veldhoven, Netherlands

“For designing new lithography tool concepts and bringing these to the market, enabling micrometer to nanometer imaging.”
 

IEEE COMPONENTS, PACKAGING, AND MANUFACTURING TECHNOLOGY AWARD

Sponsor: IEEE Components, Packaging, and Manufacturing Technology Society

AVRAM BAR-COHEN
University of Maryland
College Park

“For contributions through leadership, education, and advocacy to thermal design, modeling, and analysis of electronic components, and for original research on heat transfer and liquid-phase cooling.”

 

IEEE CONTROL SYSTEMS AWARD

Sponsor: IEEE Control Systems Society

TAMER BAŞAR
University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign

“For seminal contributions to dynamic games, stochastic and risk-sensitive control, control of networks, and hierarchical decision making.”


IEEE ELECTROMAGNETICS AWARD

Sponsors: IEEE Antennas and Propagation Society, IEEE Electromagnetic Compatibility Society, IEEE Microwave Theory and Techniques Society, and IEEE Geoscience and Remote Sensing Society

ALLEN TAFLOVE
Northwestern University
Evanston, Ill.

“For contributions to the development and application of finite-difference time-domain (FDTD) solutions of Maxwell’s equations across the electromagnetic spectrum.”

 

IEEE JAMES L. FLANAGAN SPEECH AND AUDIO PROCESSING AWARD

Sponsor: IEEE Signal Processing Society

BIING-HWANG JUANG
Georgia Institute of Technology
Atlanta

“For pioneering contributions to automatic speech recognition and speech coding.”

 

IEEE ANDREW S. GROVE AWARD

Sponsor: IEEE Electron Devices Society

SANJAY KUMAR BANERJEE
University of Texas
Austin

“For contributions to column-IV MOSFETs and related materials processing.”

 

IEEE HERMAN HALPERIN ELECTRIC TRANSMISSION AND DISTRIBUTION AWARD

Sponsors: The Robert and Ruth Halperin Foundation, in memory of Herman and Edna Halperin, and IEEE Power & Energy Society
 

WILLEM BOONE
KEMA
Oosterbeek, Netherlands

“For successful international leadership and guidance in understanding critical factors affecting power cable life and in improving diagnostic test procedures.”

 

IEEE Internet Award

Sponsor: Nokia

JON CROWCROFT
University of Cambridge
England

“For contributions to research in and teaching of Internet protocols, including multicast, transport, quality of service, security, mobility, and opportunistic networking.”

 

IEEE REYNOLD B. JOHNSON INFORMATION STORAGE SYSTEMS AWARD

Sponsor: Hitachi Data Systems

Corecipients:

JOHN K. OUSTERHOUT
Stanford University

California

MENDEL ROSENBLUM
Stanford University

 “For fundamental contributions to the design and implementation of log-structured file and storage systems.”

 

IEEE RICHARD HAROLD KAUFMANN AWARD

Sponsor: IEEE Industry Applications Society

ROBERT D. LORENZ
University of Wisconsin
Madison

“For contributions to the development of methodologies and sensors for precision control of electric motor drives and coordinated drive systems.”

 

IEEE JOSEPH F. KEITHLEY AWARD IN INSTRUMENTATION AND MEASUREMENT

Sponsor: Keithley Instruments

Thomas E. Linnenbrink
Teqovations LLC
Colorado Springs

“For pioneering charge-mode analog-to-digital converters and for developing IEEE-standard converter terminology and test methods.”

 

IEEE GUSTAV ROBERT KIRCHHOFF AWARD

Sponsor: IEEE Circuits and Systems Society

C.L. LIU
National Tsing Hua University
Hsinchu, Taiwan

“For seminal, long-lasting contributions to design automation for circuits and systems.”

 

IEEE KOJI KOBAYASHI COMPUTERS AND COMMUNICATIONS AWARD

Sponsor: NEC Corp.

GEORGE VARGHESE
Microsoft Research
Mountain View, Calif.

“For contributions to the field of network algorithmics and its applications to high-speed packet networks.”

 

IEEE WILLIAM E. NEWELL POWER ELECTRONICS AWARD

Sponsor: IEEE Power Electronics Society

FREDE BLAABJERG
Aalborg University
Denmark

“For contributions to power electronics in renewable energy and adjustable speed drives.”

 

IEEE DANIEL E. NOBLE AWARD FOR EMERGING TECHNOLOGIES

Sponsor: Motorola Foundation

GABRIEL M. REBEIZ
University of California, San Diego
La Jolla

“For pioneering contributions enabling commercialization of RF MEMS technology and tunable micro- and millimeter-wave systems.”

 

IEEE DONALD O. PEDERSON AWARD IN SOLID-STATE CIRCUITS

Sponsor: IEEE Solid-State Circuits Society

ROBERT G. MEYER
University of California, Berkeley

“For pioneering contributions to the design and modeling of analog and radio-frequency circuits.”

 

IEEE FREDERIK PHILIPS AWARD

Sponsor: Philips Electronics NV

HENRY T. NICHOLAS, III
Retired
Newport, Calif.

“For exemplary leadership and entrepreneurial vision in the commercialization of communications semiconductors that enable ubiquitous broadband connectivity.”

 

IEEE PHOTONICS AWARD

Sponsor: IEEE Photonics Society

JAMES G. FUJIMOTO
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Cambridge

“For pioneering the development and commercialization of optical coherence tomography for medical diagnostics.”

 

IEEE ROBOTICS AND AUTOMATION AWARD

Sponsor: IEEE Robotics and Automation Society

SHIGEO HIROSE
HiBot Corp.
Tokyo

“For contributions to the design and construction of multiple nonconventional robotic systems such as snakelike, quadruped walking, wall climbing, and swarm robots.”

 

IEEE FRANK ROSENBLATT AWARD

Sponsor: IEEE Computational Intelligence Society

GEOFFREY E. HINTON
University of Toronto

“For contributions to neural networks and deep learning.”

 

IEEE DAVID SARNOFF AWARD

Sponsor: SRI International Sarnoff

LARRY A. COLDREN
University of California
Santa Barbara

“For contributions to semiconductor lasers and photonic integrated circuits.”

 

IEEE MARIE SKLODOWSKA-CURIE AWARD

Sponsor: IEEE Nuclear and Plasma Sciences Society

Corecipients:

HAROLD MALCOLM HUDSON
Retired
Macquarie University
Australia
 

BRIAN F. HUTTON
University College London
 

LAWRENCE A. SHEPP
Deceased
Rutgers University
Piscataway, N.J.
 

“For developing maximum-likelihood image reconstruction in emission tomography leading to its widespread and effective use in healthcare.”

 

IEEE INNOVATION IN SOCIETAL INFRASTRUCTURE AWARD

Sponsors: Hitachi, Ltd., and IEEE Computer Society

BALAJI PRABHAKAR
Stanford University
California

“For his demonstration of the innovative use of information technology and distributed computing systems to solve long-standing societal problems, in areas ranging from transportation to healthcare and recycling.”

 

IEEE CHARLES PROTEUS STEINMETZ AWARD

Sponsor: IEEE Standards Association

MARK MCGRANAGHAN
Electric Power Research Institute
Knoxville, Tenn.

“For sustained leadership in IEEE standards and global harmonization of standards including power quality, system monitoring, transients and harmonics, smart grid interoperability, and applications.”

 

IEEE ERIC E. SUMNER AWARD

Sponsor: Bell Labs, Alcatel-Lucent

ALAN ELI WILLNER
University of Southern California
Los Angeles

“For contributions to high-capacity, multiplexed, optical communication systems.”

 

IEEE NIKOLA TESLA AWARD

Sponsors: The Grainger Foundation and IEEE Power & Energy Society

HAMID A. TOLIYAT
Texas A&M University
College Station

“For contributions to the design, analysis, and control of fault-tolerant multiphase electric machines.”

 

IEEE KIYO TOMIYASU AWARD

Sponsors: Dr. Kiyo Tomiyasu, IEEE Geoscience and Remote Sensing Society, IEEE Microwave Theory and Techniques Society, and KDDI R&D Laboratories, Inc.

GEORGE CHRISIKOS
Qualcomm
San Diego

"For contributions to heterogeneous network architectures with ubiquitous wireless access."

 

IEEE TRANSPORTATION TECHNOLOGIES AWARD

Sponsors: IEEE Industry Applications Society, IEEE Industrial Electronics Society, IEEE Microwave Theory and Techniques Society, IEEE Power Electronics Society, IEEE Power & Energy Society, and IEEE Vehicular Technology Society
 

LINOS J. JACOVIDES
Retired
Delphi Research Labs
Grosse Pointe Farms, Mich.

“For pioneering contributions to the analysis and design of electromechanical systems and power electronics for transportation applications.”

 

TEACHING AWARDS

IEEE LEON K. KIRCHMAYER GRADUATE TEACHING AWARD

Sponsor: Leon K. Kirchmayer Memorial Fund

JOHN M. CIOFFI
Stanford University
California

“For educating a stellar array of graduate students in digital communications and for inspiring them to make a difference.”

 

IEEE UNDERGRADUATE TEACHING AWARD

Sponsor: IEEE Education Society

HSI-TSENG CHOU
Yuan Ze University
Chung-Li, Taiwan

“For inspirational teaching and innovations in undergraduate engineering education.”

 

PRIZE PAPERS

IEEE DONALD G. FINK AWARD

Sponsor: IEEE Life Members Committee

Corecipients:

DIPANKAR RAYCHAUDHURI
WINLAB
North Brunswick, N.J.

NARAYAN B. MANDAYAM
WINLAB
 

For their paper: “Frontiers of Wireless and Mobile Communications,” Proceedings of the IEEE, Vol. 100, Issue 10, April 2012, pp. 824–840.

 

IEEE W.R.G. BAKER AWARD

Sponsors: IEEE Circuits and Systems Society, IEEE Communications Society, IEEE Control Systems Society, IEEE Information Theory Society, IEEE Power & Energy Society, IEEE Signal Processing Society, and IEEE Vehicular Technology Society

Corecipients:

STEPHEN J. WRIGHT
University of Wisconsin
Madison

ROBERT D. NOWAK
University of Wisconsin

MÁRIO A.T. FIGUEIREDO
Instituto Superior Técnico
Lisbon

For their paper: “Sparse Reconstruction by Separable Approximation,” IEEE Transactions on Signal Processing, Vol. 57, Issue 7, July 2009, pp. 2479–2493.

 

For additional information on the recipients and the awards process, visit the IEEE Awards website.

Learn More