IEEE Board of Directors Announces Candidates for the 2016 Election

Ballots to be sent to voting members by 15 August

26 April 2016

The IEEE Board of Directors has announced the slate of candidates to be placed on this year’s annual election ballot. The candidates have been drawn from recommendations made by regional and divisional nominating committees, from the IEEE Nominations and Appointments Committee, and from the nominating committees of the IEEE Standards Association, IEEE Technical Activities, and IEEE-USA.

In addition to the election of officers, this year members will be asked to vote on an amendment to the IEEE Constitution. For more information on the election and candidates, visit the IEEE Annual Election Web page or email election@ieee.org.

Paper ballot packages will be mailed to all IEEE members eligible to vote and electronic ballots will be made accessible on 15 August. To ensure your ballot package is delivered to the proper mailing address, log in to your IEEE account by 30 June and make sure your member profile is up to date.

IEEE PRESIDENT-ELECT, 2017

  • James A. Jefferies (nominated by IEEE Board of Directors)
  • Wanda K. Reder (nominated by IEEE Board of Directors)

DIVISION I DELEGATE-ELECT/DIRECTOR-ELECT, 2017

  • Renuka P. Jindal (nominated by IEEE Division I)
  • Rakesh Kumar (nominated by IEEE Division I)

DIVISION III DELEGATE-ELECT/DIRECTOR-ELECT, 2017

  • Vijay K. Bhargava (nominated by IEEE Division III)
  • Ashutosh Dutta (nominated by IEEE Division III)
  • Alexander D. Gelman (nominated by IEEE Division III)

DIVISION V DELEGATE-ELECT/DIRECTOR-ELECT, 2017

  • Sorel Reisman (nominated by IEEE Division V)
  • John W. Walz (nominated by IEEE Division V)

DIVISION VII DELEGATE-ELECT/DIRECTOR-ELECT, 2017

  • Bruno Meyer (nominated by IEEE Division VII)
  • Nirmal K. C. Nair (nominated by IEEE Division VII)

DIVISION IX DELEGATE-ELECT/DIRECTOR-ELECT, 2017

  • Alejandro Acero (nominated by IEEE Division IX)
  • James M. Irvine (nominated by IEEE Division IX)

REGION 2 DELEGATE-ELECT/DIRECTOR-ELECT, 2017–2018

  • Wolfram Bettermann (nominated by IEEE Region 2)
  • Murty S. Polavarapu (nominated by IEEE Region 2)

REGION 4 DELEGATE-ELECT/DIRECTOR-ELECT, 2017–2018

  • David Alan Koehler (nominated by IEEE Region 4)
  • Hamid Vakilzadian (nominated by IEEE Region 4)

REGION 6 DELEGATE-ELECT/DIRECTOR-ELECT, 2017–2018

  • Keith A. Moore (nominated by IEEE Region 6)
  • Ram Sivaraman (nominated by IEEE Region 6)

REGION 8 DELEGATE-ELECT/DIRECTOR-ELECT, 2017–2018

  • Tariq S. Durrani (nominated by IEEE Region 8)
  • Elya B. Joffe (nominated by IEEE Region 8)
  • Magdalena Salazar-Palma (nominated by IEEE Region 8)

REGION 10 DELEGATE-ELECT/DIRECTOR-ELECT, 2017–2018

  • Stefan G. Mozar (nominated by IEEE Region 10)
  • Akinori Nishihara (nominated by IEEE Region 10)

IEEE STANDARDS ASSOCIATION BOARD OF GOVERNORS MEMBER-AT-LARGE, 2017–2018

  • W.C. “Chuck” Adams Jr. (nominated by IEEE Standards Association)
  • Mark Epstein (nominated by IEEE Standards Association)
  • Robert S. Fish (nominated by IEEE Standards Association)

IEEE TECHNICAL ACTIVITIES VICE PRESIDENT-ELECT, 2017

  • Susan “Kathy” Land (nominated by IEEE Technical Activities)
  • Sergio Benedetto (nominated by IEEE Technical Activities)

IEEE-USA PRESIDENT-ELECT, 2017

  • Edward G. Perkins (nominated by IEEE-USA)
  • Sandra L. “Candy” Robinson (nominated by IEEE-USA)
  • Charles P. Rubenstein (nominated by IEEE-USA)

IEEE-USA MEMBER-AT-LARGE, 2017–2018

  • Wole Akpose (nominated by IEEE-USA)
  • Peter S. Winokur (nominated by IEEE-USA)

Learn More