Nominations Sought for 2010 Technical Field Awards

Candidates are being sought for the 2010 IEEE Technical Field Awards

6 June 2008

Candidates are being sought for the 2010 IEEE Technical Field Awards. Nominations for the 29 awards are due 31 January 2009.

IEEE CLEDO BRUNETTI AWARD
For outstanding contributions to miniaturization in the electronics arts.

Sponsor: Brunetti Bequest

 

IEEE COMPONENTS, PACKAGING, AND MANUFACTURING TECHNOLOGY AWARD
For meritorious contributions to the advancement of components, electronic packaging, or manufacturing technologies.

Sponsor: IEEE Components, Packaging, and Manufacturing Technology Society

 

IEEE CONTROL SYSTEMS AWARD
For outstanding contributions to control systems engineering, science, or technology.

Sponsor: IEEE Control Systems Society

 

IEEE ELECTROMAGNETICS AWARD
For outstanding contributions to electromagnetics in theory, application, or education.

Sponsors: IEEE Antennas and Propagation, Electromagnetic Compatibility, Geoscience and Remote Sensing, and Microwave Theory and Techniques societies

 

IEEE JAMES L. FLANAGAN SPEECH AND AUDIO PROCESSING AWARD
For outstanding contribution to the advancement of speech and/or audio signal processing.

Sponsor: IEEE Signal Processing Society

 

IEEE ANDREW S. GROVE AWARD
For outstanding contributions to solid-state devices and technology.

Sponsor: IEEE Electron Devices Society

 

IEEE HERMAN HALPERIN ELECTRIC TRANSMISSION AND DISTRIBUTION AWARD
For outstanding contributions to electric transmission and distribution.

Sponsors: Robert and Ruth Halperin Foundation, in memory of Herman and Edna Halperin, and IEEE Power & Energy Society

 

IEEE MASARU IBUKA CONSUMER ELECTRONICS AWARD
For outstanding contributions in the field of consumer electronics technology.

Sponsor: Sony Corp.

 

IEEE INTERNET AWARD
For exceptional contributions to the advancement of Internet technology for network architecture, mobility, and/or end-use applications.

Sponsor: Nokia Corp.

 

IEEE REYNOLD B. JOHNSON DATA STORAGE DEVICE TECHNOLOGY AWARD
For outstanding contributions to the advancement of information storage, with emphasis on technical contributions in computer data storage device technology.

Sponsor: Hitachi Global Storage Technologies

 

IEEE RICHARD HAROLD KAUFMANN AWARD
For outstanding contributions in industrial systems engineering.

Sponsor: IEEE Industry Applications Society

 

IEEE JOSEPH F. KEITHLEY AWARD IN INSTRUMENTATION AND MEASUREMENT
For outstanding contributions in electrical measurements.

Sponsor: Keithley Instruments Inc.

 

IEEE GUSTAV ROBERT KIRCHHOFF AWARD
For an outstanding contribution to the fundamentals of any aspect of electronic circuits and systems that has a long-term significance or impact.

Sponsor: IEEE Circuits and Systems Society

 

IEEE KOJI KOBAYASHI COMPUTERS AND COMMUNICATIONS AWARD
For outstanding contributions to the integration of computers and communications.

Sponsor: NEC Corp.

 

IEEE WILLIAM E. NEWELL POWER ELECTRONICS AWARD
For outstanding contribution(s) to the advancement of power electronics.

Sponsor: IEEE Power Electronics Society

 

IEEE DANIEL E. NOBLE AWARD
For outstanding contributions to emerging technologies recognized within recent years.
Sponsor: Motorola Foundation

 

IEEE DONALD O. PEDERSON AWARD IN SOLID-STATE CIRCUITS
For outstanding contributions to solid-state circuits.

Sponsor: IEEE Solid-State Circuits Society

 

IEEE FREDERIK PHILIPS AWARD
For outstanding accomplishments in the management of research and development resulting in effective innovation in the electrical and electronics industry.

Sponsor: Philips Electronics N.V.

 

IEEE PHOTONICS AWARD
For outstanding achievement(s) in photonics.

Sponsor: IEEE Lasers and Electro-Optics Society

 

IEEE JUDITH A. RESNIK AWARD
For outstanding contributions to space engineering, within the fields of interest of the IEEE.

Sponsors: IEEE Aerospace and Electronic Systems, Control Systems, and Engineering in Medicine and Biology societies

 

IEEE ROBOTICS & AUTOMATION AWARD
For contributions in the field of robotics and automation.

Sponsor: IEEE Robotics and Automation Society

 

IEEE FRANK ROSENBLATT AWARD
For outstanding contribution(s) to the advancement of the design, practice, techniques, or theory in biologically and linguistically motivated computational paradigms, including but not limited to neural networks, connectionist systems, evolutionary computation, fuzzy systems, and hybrid intelligent systems in which these paradigms are contained.

Sponsor: IEEE Computational Intelligence Society

 

IEEE DAVID SARNOFF AWARD
For exceptional contributions to electronics.

Sponsor: Sarnoff Corp.

 

IEEE CHARLES PROTEUS STEINMETZ AWARD
For exceptional contributions to the development and/or advancement of standards in electrical and electronics engineering.

Sponsor: IEEE Standards Association

 

IEEE ERIC E. SUMNER AWARD
For outstanding contributions to communications technology.

Sponsor: Alcatel-Lucent

 

IEEE NIKOLA TESLA AWARD
For outstanding contributions to the generation and utilization of electric power.

Sponsors: The Grainger Foundation and IEEE Power & Energy Society

 

IEEE KIYO TOMIYASU AWARD
For outstanding early- to midcareer contributions to technologies holding the promise of innovative applications.

Sponsors: Kiyo Tomiyasu Fund, IEEE Geoscience and Remote Sensing Society, and IEEE Microwave Theory and Techniques Society

 

TEACHING AWARDS

 

IEEE LEON K. KIRCHMAYER GRADUATE TEACHING AWARD
For inspirational teaching of graduate students in the IEEE fields of interest.

Sponsor: Leon K. Kirchmayer Memorial Fund

IEEE UNDERGRADUATE TEACHING AWARD
For inspirational teaching of undergraduate students in the IEEE fields of interest.

Sponsor: IEEE Education Society

Learn More