2009 Member and Geographic Activities Award Recipients

Volunteers receive awards for their excellence in MGA operations and activities

8 January 2010

The Member and Geographic Activities (MGA) Board has given 39 volunteers awards that promote and reward excellence in MGA operations and activities of IEEE geographic units: regions, geographic councils and areas, sections, chapters, student branches, and student branch chapters.

LARRY K. WILSON TRANSNATIONAL AWARD

Martin Bastiaans, Benelux Section, Region 8

For significant contributions to the IEEE volunteer experience and member engagement throughout the world.

 

INNOVATION AWARD

Marko Delimar, Croatia Section, and Ricardo Varela, United Kingdom & Republic of Ireland Section, Region 8

For the creation, development, and implementation of the 2009 IEEEXtreme Programming Contest.

 

LEADERSHIP AWARDS

Cesar G. Chamochumbi, Peru Section, Region 9

For outstanding leadership and contributions toward member development and activities of the IEEE Peru Section, Andean Council, and IEEE Power & Energy Society Chapter, Region 9.

 

Ashutosh Dutta, Princeton/Central Jersey Section, Region 1

For distinguished leadership of the Region 1 Southern Area Industry Day and continuous efforts to engage members of the IEEE Princeton/Central Jersey Section.

 

Rob Reilly, Berkshire Section, Region 1

For developing and implementing an innovative process that encourages the expansion of IEEE activities throughout the world

 

ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS

Amir G. Aghdam, Montreal Section, Region 7

For continuous efforts in engaging IEEE members in technical and nontechnical events and promoting cooperation and collaboration between IEEE sections in eastern Canada.

 

Doris Saez-Hueichapan, Chile Section, Region 9

For increasing member engagement by implementing and developing an IEEE National Distinguished Lecturer Program in Chile.

 

Sampathkumar Veeraraghavan, Madras Section, Region 9

For outstanding leadership and contributions toward the development and implementation of IEEE humanitarian projects with government and nongovernmental organizations—which engage IEEE members and geographic units in India.

 

Soon Wan, Boston Section, Region 1

For sustained leadership in developing successful Graduates of the Last Decade (GOLD) programs in support of the MGA vision and mission.

 

Ahmed Zia, South Australia Section, Region 10

For enhancing the exchange of information between members and geographic units by increasing opportunities for collaboration through the Region 10 Newsletter.

 

2009 IEEEXtreme Team

For outstanding accomplishment and contributions toward the implementation of the 2009 IEEEXtreme Programming Contest.

 

GOLD ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS

Joao Figueiras, Portugal Section, Region 8

For outstanding contributions to the public visibility of IEEE by creating the GOLD Around the World video.

 

George Gordon, United Kingdom & Republic of Ireland Section, Region 8

For exceptional leadership and outstanding contributions to the development of the IEEE GOLDRush newsletter.

 

Lisa Lazareck, United Kingdom & Republic of Ireland Section, Region 8

For outstanding success in increasing GOLD activities within the IEEE EMBS [Engineering in Medicine and Biology Society].

 

Pui In Mak, Macau Section, Region 10

For outstanding contributions to global GOLD activities by implementing new strategies to recognize, support, and network GOLD members.

 

Uri Moszkowicz, Boston Section, Region 1

For extraordinary leadership and dedication to enhancing Region 1 GOLD activities.

 

Timothy Wong, Western Australia Section, Region 10

For significant contributions and leadership in Region 10 and worldwide GOLD activities.

 

For more information about the MGA awards and recognition program visit http://www.ieee.org/web/volunteers/mga/home/Awards.

 

 

Learn More