Recipients of 2012 Medals and Awards

Seventy people and one organization received IEEE’s highest honors

10 February 2012

Here are the recipients of the 2012 IEEE medals, service awards, honorary membership, corporate recognitions, technical field awards, and prize papers. The awards are presented on behalf of the IEEE Board of Directors.
 

IEEE Medal of Honor

Sponsor: IEEE Foundation

JOHN L. HENNESSY

Stanford University

“For pioneering the RISC processor architecture and for leadership in computer engineering and higher education.”

 

IEEE Alexander Graham Bell Medal

Sponsor: Alcatel-Lucent Bell Labs

LEONARD KLEINROCK

University of California at Los Angeles

“For pioneering contributions to modeling, analysis, and design of packet-switching networks.”

 

IEEE Edison Medal

Sponsor: Samsung Electronics Company, Ltd.

MICHAEL F. TOMPSETT

TheraManager LLC

Murray Hill, N.J.

“For pioneering contributions to imaging devices, including CCD imagers, cameras, and thermal imagers.”

 

IEEE James H. Mulligan, Jr. Education Medal

Sponsor: MathWorks, Pearson Education, Inc., National Instruments Foundation, and IEEE Life Members Committee

FAWWAZ T. ULABY

University of Michigan
Ann Arbor

“For contributions to undergraduate and graduate engineering education through innovative textbooks, dedicated mentoring of students, and inspirational teaching.”

 

IEEE Medal for Environmental and Safety Technologies

Sponsor: Toyota Motor Corp.

Corecipients:
JOHN BANNISTER GOODENOUGH

University of Texas at Austin

RACHID YAZAMI

Nanyang Technological University
Singapore

AKIRA YOSHINO

Yoshino Laboratory
Asahi Kasei Corp.
Shizuoka, Japan

“For developing the lithium-ion battery, which enables significant fuel conservation and reduced emissions as power storage for electric vehicles and for smartgrids incorporating renewables.”

 

IEEE Founders Medal

Sponsor: IEEE Foundation

FAQIR CHAND KOHLI

Tata Consultancy Services
Mumbai, India

“For early vision and pioneering contributions to the development of the IT industry in India.”

 

IEEE Richard W. Hamming Medal

Sponsor: QUALCOMM, Inc.

Corecipients:
MICHAEL G. LUBY

QUALCOMM, Inc.
Berkeley, Calif.

AMIN SHOKROLLAHI

École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne
Lausanne, Switzerland

“For the conception, development, and analysis of practical rateless codes.”

 

IEEE Medal for Innovations in Healthcare Technology

Sponsor: IEEE Engineering in Medicine and Biology Society

SAVIO L-Y. WOO

University of Pittsburgh

“For pivotal contributions to biomechanics and its application to orthopedic surgery and sports medicine.”

 

IEEE Jack S. Kilby Signal Processing Medal

Sponsor: Texas Instruments, Inc.

G. CLIFFORD CARTER

Retired
Naval Undersea Warfare Center
Newport, R.I.

“For contributions to the fundamentals of coherence and time-delay estimation and to underwater acoustics signal processing.”

 

IEEE Jun-ichiNishizawa Medal

Sponsor: TheFederation of Electric Power Companies, Japan

Corecipients:
MARK THOMAS BOHR

Intel Corp
Hillsboro, Ore.

ROBERT S. CHAU

Intel Corp.
Hillsboro, Ore.

TAHIR GHANI

Intel Corp.
Hillsboro, Ore.

“For sustained leadership in developing innovative transistor technologies for advanced logic products.”

 

IEEE Robert N. Noyce Medal

Sponsor: Intel Foundation

YOON-WOO LEE

Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd.
Seoul, Korea

“For pioneering the development of the memory chip and LCD industries in Korea.”

 

IEEE Dennis J. Picard Medal for Radar Technologies and Applications

Sponsor: Raytheon Company

KARL GERLACH

Retired
U.S. Naval Research Laboratory
Chesapeake Beach, Md.

“For contributions to radar signal processing, clutter modeling, and electronic protection.”

 

IEEE Medal in Power Engineering

Sponsor: IEEE Industry Applications, IEEE Industrial Electronics, IEEE Power Electronics, and IEEE Power & Energy societies

EDMUND O. SCHWEITZER III

Schweitzer Engineering Laboratories, Inc.
Pullman, Wash.

"For leadership in revolutionizing the performance of electrical power systems with computer-based protection and control equipment."

 

IEEE Simon Ramo Medal

Sponsor: Northrop Grumman Corp.

WILLIAM WHITTAKER

Carnegie Mellon University
Pittsburgh

“For pioneering contributions to mobile autonomous robotics, field applications of robotics, and systems engineering.”

 

IEEE John von Neumann Medal

Sponsor: IBM Corporation

EDWARD McCLUSKEY

Stanford University

“For fundamental contributions that shaped the design and testing of digital systems.”

 

IEEE Haraden Pratt Award

Sponsor: IEEE Foundation

HUGH RUDNICK

Pontificia Universidad Católica de Chile
Santiago

“For leadership in making IEEE a truly global organization.”

 

IEEE Richard M. Emberson Award

Sponsor: IEEE Technical Activities Board

BRUCE A. EISENSTEIN

Drexel University
Philadelphia

“For leadership in effectively improving the operation, structure, and finances of the Technical Activities Board and for contributions to IEEE.”

 

IEEE Corporate Innovation Recognition

Sponsor: IEEE

Sanyo Electric Co., a subsidiary of Panasonic

Moriguchi City
Osaka, Japan

“For developing and commercializing high-performance heterojunction solar cell technology (HIT).”

 

IEEE Ernst Weber Engineering Leadership Recognition

Sponsor: IEEE

TETSUYA IIZUKA

THine Electronics, Inc.
Tokyo

“For pioneering de facto standard video chips for moving images and nurturing entrepreneurship in Japan.”

 

IEEE Honorary Membership

Sponsor: IEEE

YOSHIO UTSUMI

Toyota InfoTechnology Center, Co., Ltd.
and
Japan Telecommunications Engineering and Consulting Service (JTEC)
Tokyo

“For leadership in policy and initiatives leading to the growth of information and communication technologies.”

 

IEEE/RSE Wolfson James Clerk Maxwell Award

Funded By: Wolfson Microelectronics plc

GERHARD M. SESSLER

Technische Universität Darmstadt
Germany

“For pioneering contributions to electroacoustic transducers, the development of silicon microphone technology, and seminal work on electroactive materials.”

 

IEEE Cledo Brunetti Award

Sponsor: Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited and the Brunetti Bequest

Corecipients:
YAN BORODOVSKY

Intel Corp.
Hillsboro, Ore.

SAM SIVAKUMAR

Intel Corp.
Hillsboro, Ore.

“For contributions to developing and implementing innovative lithographic and patterning equipment and processes to enable cost-effective scaling for logic technologies.”


IEEE Components, Packaging and Manufacturing Technology Award

Sponsor: IEEE Components, Packaging, and Manufacturing Technology Society

MAURO J WALKER

Motorola
Retired
Ocean Ridge, Fla.

“For advancing electronic manufacturing, technology, and packaging worldwide through technical innovation and cooperative leadership in industry, government, academia, and professional organizations.”

 

IEEE Control Systems Award

Sponsor: IEEE Control Systems Society

ALBERTO ISIDORI

Universita “Sapienza”
Rome, Italy

“For pioneering contributions to nonlinear control theory.”

 

IEEE Electromagnetics Award

Sponsor: IEEE Antennas and Propagation, Electromagnetic Compatibility, Microwave Theory and Techniques, and Geoscience and Remote Sensing societies

NADER ENGHETA

University of Pennsylvania
Philadelphia

“For contributions to electromagnetic theory and applications of metamaterials and nanoscale optics.”

 

IEEE James L. Flanagan Speech and Audio Processing Award

Sponsor: IEEE Signal Processing Society

Corecipients:
JAMES K. BAKER

Carnegie Mellon University
Pittsburgh
and
entrepreneur and consultant
Maitland, Fla.

JANET MACIVER BAKER

Harvard Medical School
Boston, Mass.
and
independent researcher and guest lecturer in entrepreneurship
Maitland, Fla.

“For fundamental contributions to the theory and practice of automatic speech recognition.”

 

IEEE Andrew S. Grove Award

Sponsor: IEEE Electron Devices Society

JEAN-PIERRE COLINGE

University College Cork
Ireland

“For contributions to silicon-on-insulator devices and technology.”

 

IEEE Herman Halperin Electric Transmission and Distribution Award

Sponsor: the Robert and Ruth Halperin Foundation in memory of Herman and Edna Halperinand the IEEE Power & Energy Society

MICHEL DUVAL

Hydro Quebec Research Institute
Varennes, Canada

“For development and leadership in the condition monitoring of high-voltage power transformers and related equipment.”

 

IEEE Masaru Ibuka Consumer Electronics Award

Sponsor: Sony Corp.

Corecipients:
GISLE BJØNTEGAARD

Cisco Systems Norway
Oslo

GARY J. SULLIVAN

Microsoft Corp.
Redmond, Wash.

THOMAS WIEGAND

Fraunhofer Institute for Telecommunications
Heinrich Hertz Institute
Berlin Institute of Technology
Germany

“For leadership and technical contributions to the development of the globally deployed video coding standard H.264/MPEG4-AVC.”

 

IEEE Internet Award

Sponsor: Nokia

MARK HANDLEY

University College London
United Kingdom

“For contributions to Internet multicast, telephony, congestion control, and the shaping of open Internet standards and open-source systems in all these areas.”

 

IEEE Reynold B. Johnson Information Storage Systems Award

Sponsor: Hitachi Data Systems

NAOYA TAKAHASHI

Hitachi Systems Ltd.
Tokyo

“For leadership in the development of innovative storage systems for heterogeneous open and mainframe servers, business continuity solutions, and virtualization of heterogeneous storage systems.”

 

IEEE Richard Harold Kaufmann Award

Sponsor: IEEE Industry Applications Society

JOHN P. NELSON

NEI Electric Power Engineering, Inc.
Arvada, Colo.

“For leadership in grounding and protection design and the advancement of the electrical safety culture.”

 

IEEE Joseph F. Keithley Award in Instrumentation and Measurement

Sponsor: Keithley Instruments

RIK PINTELON

Vrije Universiteit Brussel
Belgium

“For the development of innovative system identification methods for measurement applications.”

 

IEEE Gustav Robert Kirchhoff Award

Sponsor: IEEE Circuits and Systems Society

RONALD A ROHRER

Carnegie Mellon University
Pittsburgh

“For fundamental contributions to circuit simulation, circuit design optimization, and electronic design automation.”

 

IEEE Koji Kobayashi Computers and Communications Award

Sponsor: NEC Corp.

JEAN WALRAND

University of California
Berkeley

“For contributions to the theory and algorithms for high-speed switching and network resource allocation.”

 

IEEE William E. Newell Power Electronics Award

Sponsor: IEEE Power Electronics Society

LEO LORENZ

Infineon Technologies
Neubiberg, Germany

“For contributions to the development of power semiconductor devices and integrated power modules.”

 

IEEE Daniel E. Noble Award for Emerging Technologies

Sponsor: Motorola Foundation

SUBRAMANIAN S. IYER

IBM Corp.
Hopewell Junction, N.Y.

“For the development and implementation of embedded DRAM technologies.”

 

IEEE Donald O. Pederson Award in Solid-State Circuits

Sponsor: IEEE Solid-State Circuits Society

BEHZAD RAZAVI

University of California at Los Angeles

“For pioneering contributions to the design of high-speed CMOS communication circuits.”

 

IEEE Frederik Philips Award

Sponsor: Philips Electronics N.V.

CHIH-YUAN (C. Y.) LU

Macronix International
and
Ardentec Corp.
Hsinchu, Taiwan

“For leadership and contributions to research, development, and industrial alliances in semiconductor technology.”

 

IEEE Photonics Award

Sponsor: IEEE Photonics Society

ELI YABLONOVITCH

University of California
Berkeley

“For pioneering contributions to photonic crystals, the photonic bandgap, and photonic bandgap engineering.”

 

IEEE Emanuel R. Piore Award

Sponsor: IEEE Emanuel R. Piore Award Fund

FRED B. SCHNEIDER

Cornell University
Ithaca, N.Y.

“For contributions to trustworthy computing through novel approaches to security, fault tolerance, and formal methods for concurrent and distributed systems.”

 

IEEE JUDITH A. RESNIK AWARD

Sponsor: IEEE Aerospace and Electronic Systems, IEEE Control Systems and IEEE Engineering in Medicine and Biology societies

PRAMOD K. VARSHNEY

Syracuse University
New York

“For contributions to and leadership in the theory and practice of multisensor data fusion for aerospace and bioengineering applications.”

 

IEEE Robotics and Automation Award

Sponsor: IEEE Robotics and Automation Society

BERNARD ROTH

Stanford University

“For fundamental contributions to robot kinematics, manipulation, and design.”

 

IEEE Frank Rosenblatt Award

Sponsor: IEEE Computational Intelligence Society

VLADIMIR N. VAPNIK

Columbia University

“For development of support vector machines and statistical learning theory as a foundation of biologically inspired learning.”

 

IEEE David Sarnoff Award

Sponsor: SRI International Sarnoff

HIDEO OHNO

Tohoku University
Sendai, Japan

“For seminal contributions and leadership in bridging semiconductor electronics with magnetism and spintronics.”

 

IEEE Marie Sklodowska-Curie Award

Sponsor: IEEE Nuclear and Plasma Sciences Society

GENNADY MESYATS

Russian Academy of Sciences
Moscow

“For founding the field of nanosecond pulsed power and for seminal contributions to the physics of vacuum breakdown at high power levels.”

 

IEEE Charles Proteus Steinmetz Award

Sponsor: IEEE Standards Association

DALEEP C. MOHLA

DCM Electrical Consulting Services, Inc.
Missouri City, Texas

“For contributions to the preparation, dissemination, and advocacy of consensus safety standards for operation and maintenance of industrial and commercial power systems.”

 

IEEE Eric E. Sumner Award

Sponsor: Alcatel-Lucent Bell Labs

Corecipients:
JACK H. WINTERS

Jack Winters Communications
Middletown, N.J.

ANDREAS F. MOLISCH

University of Southern California
Los Angeles

“For contributions to the theory and application of multiple-antenna systems in wireless communications.”

 

IEEE Nikola Tesla Award

Sponsor: The Grainger Foundation and the IEEE Power & Energy Society

MANOJ R. SHAH

General Electric
Niskayuna, N.Y.

“For advancements in electromagnetic design and analysis of electrical machines.”

 

IEEE Kiyo Tomiyasu Award

Sponsor: Dr. Kiyo Tomiyasu, IEEE Geoscience and Remote Sensing and Microwave Theory and Techniques societies, and KDDI R&D Laboratories, Inc.

MUNG CHIANG

Princeton University

“For demonstrating the practicability of a new theoretical foundation for the analysis and design of communication networks.”

 

TEACHING AWARDS
IEEE Leon K. Kirchmayer Graduate Teaching Award


Sponsor: Leon K. Kirchmayer Memorial Fund

ANTHONY GEORGE CONSTANTINIDES

Imperial College
London

“For educating, inspiring, and mentoring generations of graduate students in digital signal processing and communications throughout the world.”

 

IEEE Undergraduate Teaching Award

Sponsor: IEEE Education Society

SANTOSH K. KURINEC

Rochester Institute of Technology
New York

“For distinguished contributions integrating research into undergraduate engineering education to develop microelectronic engineers well prepared for future challenges.”

 

PRIZE PAPERS
IEEE W.R.G. Baker Paper Award


Sponsor: IEEE Circuits and Systems, Communications, Control Systems, Information Theory, Power & Energy, Signal Processing, and Vehicular Technology societies

Corecipients:
Gerhard Krieger

German Aerospace Center
Microwaves and Radar Institute
Oberpfaffenhofen

Alberto Moreira

German Aerospace Center
Microwaves and Radar Institute
Oberpfaffenhofen

Hauke Fiedler

German Aerospace Center
Microwaves and Radar Institute
Oberpfaffenhofen

Irena Hajnsek

German Aerospace Center
Microwaves and Radar Institute
Oberpfaffenhofen

Marian Werner

German Aerospace Center
Microwaves and Radar Institute
Oberpfaffenhofen

Marwan Younis

German Aerospace Center
Microwaves and Radar Institute
Oberpfaffenhofen

Manfred Zink

German Aerospace Center
Microwaves and Radar Institute
Oberpfaffenhofen

For their paper: “TanDEM-X: A Satellite Formation for High-Resolution SAR Interferometry,” IEEE Transactions on Geoscience and Remote Sensing, Vol. 45, no. 11, part 1, November 2007, pp. 3317–3341

 

IEEE Donald G. Fink Prize Paper Award

Sponsor: IEEE Life Members Committee

KANNAN M. KRISHNAN

University of Washington
Seattle

For his paper: “Biomedical Nanomagnetics: A Spin Through Possibilities in Imaging, Diagnostics, and Therapy,” IEEE Transactions on Magnetics, Vol. 46, no. 7, July 2010, pp. 2523–2558.

For additional information on the recipients and the awards process, visit the IEEE Awards Web page.

Learn More