Recipients of the 2009 IEEE Medals and Awards

These are the recipients of the 2009 IEEE medals, service awards, honorary memberships, corporate recognition awards, prize papers, and technical field awards

6 February 2009

IEEE is proud to present the names of the 53 recipients of the 2009 IEEE medals, service awards, honorary memberships, corporate recognition awards, prize papers, and technical field awards. The awards are presented on behalf of the IEEE Board of Directors.

MEDALS

IEEE Medal of Honor

Sponsor: IEEE Foundation

ROBERT HEATH DENNARD

IBM Thomas J. Watson Research Center
Yorktown Heights, N.Y.

“For invention of the single transistor Dynamic Random Access Memory and for developing scaling principles for integrated circuits.”

 

IEEE Alexander Graham Bell Medal

Sponsor: Alcatel-Lucent Bell Labs

ROBERT J. MCELIECE

California Institute of Technology

“For fundamental contributions to the theory and practice of error-correcting codes and to the design of deep space telecommunication systems.”

 

IEEE Edison Medal

Sponsor: Samsung Electronics Co.

TINGYE LI

Communications Infrastructure Research Laboratory (Retired)

AT&T Labs
Holmdel, N.J.

“For leadership, vision, and pioneering contributions in the field of broadband optical fiber communications.”

 

IEEE James H. Mulligan Jr. Education Medal

Sponsors: The Mathworks Inc., Pearson Prentice Hall, National Instruments Foundation, and IEEE Life Members Committee

JOSE B. CRUZ JR.

The Ohio State University
Columbus

“For excellence in engineering education through creative leadership, innovative textbooks, inspirational mentoring, and research contributions to circuits, controls, and systems.”

 

IEEE Founders Medal

Sponsor: IEEE Foundation

CRAIG R. BARRETT

Intel Corp.
Chandler, Ariz.

“For bold, creative, and effective leadership in the electronics industry, and promoting education, research, competitiveness, and corporate responsibility.”

 

IEEE Richard W. Hamming Medal

Sponsor: Qualcomm Inc.

PETER FRANASZEK

IBM Thomas J. Watson Research Center (Emeritus)
Yorktown Heights, N.Y.

“For pioneering contributions to the theory and practice of run-length constrained channel coding for magnetic and optical storage.”

 

IEEE Jack S. Kilby Signal Processing Medal

Sponsor: Texas Instruments Inc.

CHARLES SIDNEY BURRUS

Rice University College of Engineering
Houston

“For contributions to Fast Fourier Transform algorithms, digital filter design, and signal processing education.”

 

IEEE Jun-Ichi Nishizawa Medal

Sponsors: The Federation of Electric Power Companies, Japan, and Semiconductor Research Foundation

CHENMING HU

University of California
Berkeley

“For technical contributions to MOS device reliability, scaling of CMOS and compact device modeling.”

 

IEEE Robert N. Noyce Medal

Sponsor: Intel Foundation

ELIYAHOU HARARI

SanDisk Corp.
Milpitas, Calif.

“For leadership in development and commercialization of flash memory data storage products.”

 

IEEE Dennis J. Picard Medal for Radar Technologies and Applications

Sponsor: Raytheon Co.

PHILIP M. WOODWARD

Royal Radar Establishment (Retired)
Malvern, UK

“For pioneering work of fundamental importance in radar waveform design, including the Woodward Ambiguity Function, the standard tool for waveform and matched filter analysis.”

 

IEEE Simon Ramo Medal

Sponsor: Northrop Grumman Corp.

ALBERT MYERS

Myers Consulting
La Habra Heights, Calif.

“For invaluable contributions to the flight-control systems and specifically for flight testing of the B-2 stealth bomber.”

 

IEEE John Von Neumann Medal

Sponsor: IBM Corp.

SUSAN L. GRAHAM

University of California
Berkeley

“For contributions to programming language design and implementation, and for exemplary service to the discipline of computer science.”

 

IEEE Haraden Pratt Award

Sponsor: IEEE Foundation

JAMES H. BEALL

New Port Richey, Fla.

“For a lifetime of continued leadership and service to the IEEE at all levels.”

 

IEEE Richard M. Emberson Award

Sponsor: IEEE Technical Activities Board

HAROLD L. FLESCHER

HLF Consulting Services
Palm Beach Gardens, Fla.

“For strong and effective leadership in the major reform of the financial structures of the Technical Activities Board and the IEEE.”

 

Corporate Innovation Recognition

Sponsor: IEEE

CORNING INC.

Corning, N.Y.

“For sustained, outstanding contributions to optical fiber technology and in particular the recent development of highly flexible fiber enabling applications breakthroughs.”

IBM THOMAS J. WATSON RESEARCH CENTER

Yorktown Heights, N.Y.

“For long-term commitment to pioneering research, innovative development, and commercialization of speech recognition.”

 

HONORARY MEMBERSHIP

Sponsor: IEEE

GERALD J. POSAKONY

Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Richland, Wash.

“For pioneering contributions in ultrasonic techniques for medical diagnosis and nondestructive evaluation.”

 

IEEE/RSE Wolfson James Clerk Maxwell Award

Funded by: Wolfson Microelectronics plc

ALBERTO SANGIOVANNI VINCENTELLI

University of California
Berkeley

“For pioneering innovation and leadership in electronic design automation that have enabled the design of modern electronics systems and their industrial implementation.”

 

IEEE TECHNICAL FIELD AWARDS

IEEE Cledo Brunetti Award

Sponsor: Brunetti Bequest

BURN J. LIN

TSMC Ltd.
Hsinchu, Taiwan

“For contributions to immersion lithography for the manufacture of integrated circuit devices.”

 

IEEE Components, Packaging, and Manufacturing Technology Award

Sponsor: IEEE Components, Packaging, and Manufacturing Technology Society

GEORGE G. HARMAN

National Institute of Standards and Technology
Gaithersburg, Md.

“For achievements in wire bonding technologies.”

 

IEEE Control Systems Award

Sponsor: IEEE Control Systems Society

DAVID QUINN MAYNE

Imperial College London

“For contributions to the application of optimization to modern control theory.”

 

IEEE Electromagnetics Award

Sponsors: IEEE Antennas and Propagation Society, IEEE Electromagnetic Compatibility Society, IEEE Microwave Theory and Techniques Society, and IEEE Geoscience and Remote Sensing Society

KENNETH K. MEI

City University of Hong Kong

Kowloon

“For contributions to computational electromagnetics and Maxwellian circuits.”

 

IEEE James L. Flanagan Speech and Audio Processing Award

Sponsor: IEEE Signal Processing Society

JOHN MAKHOUL

BBN Technologies
Cambridge, Mass.

“For pioneering contributions to speech modeling.”

 

IEEE Andrew S. Grove Award

Sponsor: IEEE Electron Devices Society

ERIC R. FOSSUM

Samsung Electronics Semiconductor Research Center

Yongin City, South Korea

“For significant contributions to the invention, development and commercialization of CMOS image sensors.”

 

IEEE Herman Halperin Electric Transmission and Distribution Award

Sponsors: Robert and Ruth Halperin Foundation, in memory of Herman and Edna Halperin, and the IEEE Power & Energy Society

CARSON W. TAYLOR

Bonneville Power Administration (Retired)
Portland, Ore.

“For contributions to enhance the voltage stability, dynamic performance, and reliability of large interconnected electric power systems.”

 

IEEE Masaru Ibuka Consumer Electronics Award

Sponsor: Sony Corp.

EUGENE J. POLLEY

Zenith Electronics LLC (Retired)
Lincolnshire, Ill.

“For contributions to the technology of the wireless remote control for television and other consumer electronics products.”

 

IEEE Internet Award

Sponsor: Nokia Corp.

LIXIA ZHANG

University of California
Los Angeles

“For contributions toward an understanding of the complex interactions between Internet components and the development of the Internet architecture.”

 

IEEE Reynold B. Johnson Data Storage Device Technology Award

Sponsor: Hitachi Global Storage Technologies

KINAM KIM

Samsung Electronics
Gyeonggi-Do, South Korea

“For leadership in and contribution to semiconductor memory technology which enabled the growth of low cost consumer data storage devices.”

 

IEEE Reynold B. Johnson Information Storage Systems Award

Sponsor: IBM Almaden Research Center

MARSHALL KIRK MCKUSICK

Marshall Kirk McKusick Consultancy
Berkeley, Calif.

“For fundamental contributions in file system design, mentoring file system designers, and disseminating file system research.”

 

IEEE Richard Harold Kaufmann Award

Sponsor: IEEE Industry Applications Society

RONALD GORDON HARLEY

Georgia Institute of Technology

“For contributions to monitoring, control and optimization of electrical processes including electrical machines and power networks.”

 

IEEE Joseph F. Keithley Award in Instrumentation and Measurement

Sponsor: Keithley Instruments Inc.

BRYAN KIBBLE

Independent Consultant
Hampton, United Kingdom

“For pioneering experiments and techniques in the field of fundamental electrical metrology leading to the realization of SI units.”

 

IEEE Gustav Robert Kirchhoff Award

Sponsor: IEEE Circuits and Systems Society

ERNEST S. KUH

University of California
Berkeley

“For outstanding contributions to theory and practice in circuits and systems, and for pioneering work in electronics design automation.”

 

IEEE Koji Kobayashi Computers and Communications Award

Sponsor: NEC Corp.

NICK MCKEOWN

Stanford University

“For pioneering contributions to the theory and practice of input-queued switches, their scheduling algorithms, and router buffers.”

 

IEEE William E. Newell Power Electronics Award

Sponsor: IEEE Power Electronics Society

TADASHI FUKAO

Independent consultant

Yokohama, Japan

“For contributions to the development of cycloconverters and bearingless drives.”

 

IEEE Daniel E. Noble Award

Sponsor: Motorola Foundation

LARRY F. WEBER

Plasmaco Inc. (Retired)
Highland, N.Y.

“For pioneering contributions to Plasma Display Technology and its commercialization.”

 

IEEE Donald O. Pederson Award in Solid-State Circuits

Sponsor: IEEE Solid-State Circuits Society

TERESA H. MENG

Stanford University

“For pioneering contributions to the development of integrated wireless communications systems.”

 

IEEE Frederik Philips Award

Sponsor: Philips Electronics NV

SHOJIRO ASAI

Rigaku Corp.
Tokyo

“For leadership in research and development in electron device technologies and their applications.”

 

IEEE Photonics Award

Sponsor: IEEE Lasers and Electro-Optics Society

ROBERT L. BYER

Stanford University

“For seminal contributions to nonlinear optics and solid-state lasers for commercial applications from precision measurement to manufacturing.”

 

IEEE Emanuel R. Piore Award

Sponsor: IEEE Emanuel R. Piore Award Fund

DAVID J. DEWITT

Microsoft Corp.
Madison, Wis.

“For fundamental contributions to the architecture, algorithms, and implementation of innovative database systems.”

 

IEEE Judith A. Resnik Award

Sponsors: IEEE Aerospace and Electronic Systems Society, IEEE Control Systems Society, and IEEE Engineering in Medicine and Biology Society

SUDHAKAR K. RAO

Lockheed Martin Space Systems Co.
Newtown, Pa.

“For innovations and contributions leading to advanced multiple beam and reconfigurable beam payloads for communication satellites.”

 

IEEE Robotics and Automation Award

Sponsor: IEEE Robotics and Automation Society

ANTAL BEJCZY

Jet Propulsion Laboratory, California Institute of Technology (Retired)

“For leadership and sustained contributions to a broad set of innovative robotic and automation techniques applicable to space research and on Earth.”

 

IEEE Frank Rosenblatt Award

Sponsor: IEEE Computational Intelligence Society

JOHN J. HOPFIEL

Princeton University

“For seminal contributions to the understanding of information processing in biological systems.”

 

IEEE David Sarnoff Award

Sponsor: Sarnoff Corp.

YASUHIKO ARAKAWA

The University of Tokyo

KAM YIN LAU

University of California
Berkeley

KERRY JOHN VAHALA

California Institute of Technology

“For seminal contributions to improved dynamics of quantum well semiconductor lasers.”

 

IEEE Charles Proteus Steinmetz Award

Sponsor: IEEE Standards Association

JAMES THOMAS CARLO

J. Carlo Consulting LLC
Dallas

“For professional leadership in and contributions to the development of networking standards with global impact.”

 

IEEE Eric E. Sumner Award

Sponsor: Alcatel-Lucent Bell Labs

ROBERTO PADOVANI

Qualcomm Inc.
San Diego, Calif.

“For pioneering innovations in wireless communications, particularly to the evolution of CDMA for wireless broadband data.”

 

IEEE Nikola Tesla Award

Sponsor: The Grainger Foundation and IEEE Power & Energy Society

DONALD WAYNE NOVOTNY

University of Wisconsin
Madison

“For pioneering contributions to the analysis and understanding of ac machine dynamic behavior and performance in adjustable-speed drives.”

 

IEEE Kiyo Tomiyasu Award

Sponsors: Kiyo Tomiyasu Fund and IEEE Geoscience and Remote Sensing Society

SHIH-FU CHANG

Columbia University

“For contributions to Automated Image Classification and Search.”

 

TEACHING AWARDS

IEEE Leon K. Kirchmayer Graduate Teaching Award

Sponsor: Leon K. Kirchmayer Memorial Fund

ROGER W. BROCKETT

Harvard University

“For inspirational mentoring of generations of graduate students who have gone on to define the field of control engineering.”

 

IEEE Undergraduate Teaching Award

Sponsor: IEEE Education Society

JOHN C. BEAN

University of Virginia
Charlottesville

“For providing opportunities to both undergraduate and pre-college students for discovery through both laboratory projects and virtual experiments on the world wide web.”

 

PRIZE PAPER

IEEE Donald G. Fink Prize Paper Award

Sponsor: IEEE Life Members Committee

DANIEL J. COSTELLO JR.

University of Notre Dame
Notre Dame, Ind.

G. DAVID FORNEY JR.

Massachusetts Institute of Technology

For their paper “Channel Coding: The Road to Channel Capacity,” Proceedings of the IEEE, Volume 95, No. 6, June 2007, pp. 1117-1150.

Read more information on the recipients and the awards process.

Learn More