Recipients of the 2010 Medals and Awards

The recipients of the 2010 IEEE medals and awards have been announced

5 February 2010

The IEEE has announced the recipients of the 2010 IEEE medals, service awards, honorary membership, corporate recognitions, technical field awards, and prize paper. The awards are presented on behalf of the IEEE Board of Directors.

IEEE Medal of Honor

Sponsor: IEEE Frank A. Cowan Fellowship and IEEE Foundation

ANDREW J. VITERBI

Viterbi Group,
LLC
San Diego

“For seminal contributions to communications technology and theory.”

 

IEEE Alexander Graham Bell Medal

Sponsor: Alcatel-Lucent Bell Labs

JOHN M. CIOFFI

ASSIA Inc.

Redwood City, Calif.

“For pioneering discrete multitone modem technology as the foundation of the global DSL industry.”

 

IEEE Edison Medal

Sponsor: Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd.

RAY DOLBY

Dolby Laboratories Inc.

San Francisco

“For leadership and pioneering applications in audio recording and playback equipment for both professional and consumer electronics.”

 

IEEE James H. Mulligan, Jr. Education Medal

Sponsors: The Mathworks Inc., Pearson Education Inc., National Instruments Foundation, and IEEE Life Members Committee

RANDY HOWARD KATZ

University of California,
Berkeley

“For contributions to engineering education through influential textbooks, innovative curricular development, exceptional mentorship and inspired graduate and undergraduate teaching.”

 

IEEE Medal For Environmental And Safety Technologies

Sponsor: Toyota Motor Corp.

Co-recipients:

LARRY CHALFAN

Zero Waste Alliance

Portland, Ore.

VICCY SALAZAR

U.S. Environmental Protection Agency

Seattle

WAYNE F. RIFER

Green Electronics Council

Portland, Ore.

“For developing and bringing into operation EPEAT, the Electronic Product Environmental Assessment Tool, that measures a product’s environmental performance.”

 

IEEE Founders Medal

Sponsor: IEEE Foundation

PAUL EDWARD GRAY

MIT

“For an exemplary career of leadership in education, research, and public policy.”

 

IEEE Richard W. Hamming Medal

Sponsor: QUALCOMM Inc.

Co-recipients:

WHITFIELD DIFFIE

Sun Microsystems

Menlo Park, Calif.

MARTIN E. HELLMAN

Stanford University


RALPH C. MERKLE

Institute for Molecular Manufacturing

Cupertino, Calif.

“For the invention of public key cryptography and its application to secure communications.”

 

IEEE Medal For Innovations In Healthcare Technology

Sponsor: IEEE Engineering in Medicine and Biology Society

Co-recipients:

RONALD NUTT

ABT Molecular Imaging

Knoxville, Tenn.

DAVID TOWNSEND

University of Tennessee

Knoxville

“For the design, commercial development and clinical implementation of hybrid PET/CT scanners.”

 

IEEE Jack S. Kilby Signal Processing Medal

Sponsor: Texas Instruments Inc.

RONALD SCHAFER

Hewlett Packard

Palo Alto, Calif.

“For leadership and pioneering contributions to the field of digital signal processing.”

 

IEEE Jun-Ichi Nishizawa Medal

Sponsors: The Federation of Electric Power Companies, Japan and the Semiconductor Research Foundation

RICHARD M. SWANSON

SunPower Corp.

San Jose, Calif.

“For the conception and commercialization of high-efficiency point-contact crystalline-silicon solar cell technology.”

 

IEEE Robert N. Noyce Medal

Sponsor: Intel Foundation

JAMES C. MORGAN

Applied Materials Inc.

Santa Clara, Calif.

“For vision and leadership that transformed Applied Materials into an innovation leader and global partner for advancing microelectronics manufacturing technology.”

 

IEEE Dennis J. Picard Medal For Radar Technologies And Applications

Sponsor: Raytheon Co.

ALFONSO FARINA

SELEX Sistemi Integrati

Rome

“For continuous, innovative, theoretical, and practical contributions to radar systems and adaptive signal processing techniques.”

 

IEEE Medal In Power Engineering

Sponsors: IEEE Industry Applications, Industrial Electronics, Power Electronics, and Power & Energy societies

PRABHA S. KUNDUR

Kundur Power Systems Solutions Inc.

Toronto

"For leadership in the development and application of analytical methods, tools and techniques for modeling, simulation and control of large-scale interconnected power systems."

 

IEEE Simon Ramo Medal

Sponsor: Northrop Grumman Corp.

BARRY W. BOEHM

University of Southern California

Los Angeles

“For leadership in and innovative solutions to the integration of systems engineering and software engineering.”

 

IEEE John Von Neumann Medal

Sponsor: IBM Corp.

Co-recipients:

JOHN HOPCROFT

Cornell University

Ithaca, N.Y.

JEFFREY D. ULLMAN

Stanford University


“For laying the foundations for the fields of automata and language theory and many seminal contributions to theoretical computer science.”

 

IEEE Haraden Pratt Award

Sponsor: IEEE Foundation

RAYMOND DAVID FINDLAY

McMaster University

Hamilton, Ont., Canada

“For sustained leadership at IEEE and regional levels in effecting positive change for IEEE and its members.”

 

IEEE Richard M. Emberson Award

Sponsor: IEEE Technical Activities Board

JAMES M. TIEN

University of Miami

Coral Gables, Fla.

“For vision and leadership in advancing IEEE's global visibility and recognition as an innovator in technical, publication and educational services.”

 

IEEE Corporate Innovation Recognition

Sponsor: IEEE

SAMSUNG ELECTRONICS CO., LTD.

Suwon-city
Gyeonggi-do, Korea

“For the innovative conception, development and deployment of Mobile WiMAX technology that enables the true ubiquity of mobile communications.”

 

IEEE Ernst Weber Engineering Leadership Recognition

Sponsor: IEEE

HIDEHITO OBAYASHI

Hitachi High-Technologies Corp.

Tokyo

“For outstanding engineering and managerial leadership in the field of scanning electron microscopy, including the creation and development of critical-dimension SEMs for VLSI manufacturing.”

 

IEEE Honorary Membership

Sponsor: IEEE

N.R. NARAYANA MURTHY

Infosys Technologies Ltd.

Bangalore, India

“For founding and leading the extraordinary growth of Infosys Ltd., notable for its ethical stance, and for supporting empowerment of members of disadvantaged rural communities.”

 

IEEE/RSE Wolfson James Clerk Maxwell Award

Funded by: Wolfson Microelectronics plc

AMAR G. BOSE

Bose Corp. 

Framingham, Mass.

“For outstanding contributions to consumer electronics in sound reproduction, industrial leadership, and engineering education.”

 

IEEE Cledo Brunetti Award

Sponsor: The Brunetti Bequest

GHAVAM G. SHAHIDI

IBM Thomas J. Watson Research Center

Yorktown Heights, N.Y.

“For contributions to and leadership in the development of silicon-on-insulator CMOS technology.”

 

IEEE Components Packaging, and Manufacturing Technology Award

Sponsor: IEEE Components Packaging, and Manufacturing Technology Society

HERBERT REICHL

Technische Universitat Berlin

Germany

“For contributions to the integration of reliability in electronic systems, and leadership in research and education in electronic packaging.”

 

IEEE Control Systems Award

Sponsor: IEEE Control Systems Society

GRAHAM C. GOODWIN

The University of Newcastle

Callaghan, N.S.W., Australia

“For contributions to the theory and practice of digital and adaptive control.”

 

IEEE Electromagnetics Award

Sponsors: IEEE Antennas and Propagation, Electromagnetic Compatibility, Microwave Theory and Techniques, and Geoscience and Remote Sensing societies

THOMAS B.A. SENIOR

University of Michigan

Ann Arbor

“For significant contributions to the advancement of electromagnetic diffraction and scattering theories.”

 

IEEE James L. Flanagan Speech and Audio Processing Award

Sponsor: IEEE Signal Processing Society

SADAOKI FURUI


Tokyo Institute of Technology


“For contributions to and leadership in the field of speech and speaker recognition towards natural communication between humans and machines.”

 

IEEE Andrew S. Grove Award

Sponsor: IEEE Electron Devices Society

BIJAN DAVARI

IBM Thomas J. Watson Research Center

Yorktown Heights, N.Y.

“For contributions to high performance deep-submicron CMOS technology.”

 

IEEE Herman Halperin Electric Transmission and Distribution Award

Sponsors: The Robert and Ruth Halperin Foundation, in memory of Herman and Edna Halperin, and the IEEE Power & Energy Society

CARLOS KATZ

Cable Technology Laboratories Inc.

New Brunswick, N.J.

“For developing and understanding of factors that influence life of XLPE and EPR-insulated cable systems.”

 

IEEE Masaru Ibuka Consumer Electronics Award

Sponsor: Sony Corp.

JAMES M. BARTON

TiVo Inc.

Alviso, Calif.

“For contributions to the development and commercialization of digital video recorders.”

 

IEEE Internet Award

Sponsor: Nokia Corp.

STEPHEN DEERING

West Vancouver, B.C., Canada

“For foundational contributions to the development of IP Multicast and IP version 6.”

 

IEEE Reynold B. Johnson Data Storage Device Technology Award

Sponsor: Hitachi Global Storage Technologies

DAVID B. BOGY

University of California
Berkeley


“For leadership, education and technical contributions in the mechanics and tribology of magnetic recording disk drives.”

 

IEEE Reynold B. Johnson Information Storage Systems Award

Sponsor: IBM Almaden Research Center

MOSHE YANAI

IBM Corp. 

Waltham, Mass.

“For sustained innovation and legendary leadership in development of global cache storage architectures and business continuity solutions that have defined the enterprise storage industry.”

 

IEEE Richard Harold Kaufmann Award

Sponsor: IEEE Industry Applications Society

GERALD T. HEYDT

Arizona State University

Scottsdale

“For contributions to electric power quality, and transmission and distribution engineering.”

 

IEEE Gustav Robert Kirchhoff Award

Sponsor: IEEE Circuits and Systems Society

HITOSHI WATANABE

Soka University

Tokyo

“For pioneering contributions to filter design theory and computer-aided circuit design.”

 

IEEE Koji Kobayashi Computers And Communications Award

Sponsor: NEC Corp.

LARRY PETERSON

Princeton University


“For ground-breaking contributions to the design, implementation, and deployment of networked software systems.”

 

IEEE William E. Newell Power Electronics Award

Sponsor: IEEE Power Electronics Society

AKIO NAKAGAWA

Toshiba Corp.

Kawasaki, Japan

“For development of non-latch-up IGBTs.”

 

IEEE Daniel E. Noble Award

Sponsor: Motorola Foundation

Co-recipients:

SHINICHI ABE

Toyota Motor Corp.

Toyota, Japan

SHOICHI SASAKI

Keio University Graduate School of System Design and Management

Yokohama, Japan

TAKEHISA YAEGASHI

Cordia Corp.

Shizuoka, Japan

“For pioneering contributions to the development and market penetration of hybrid electric vehicles (HEVs) through the establishment of innovative architectures and control technologies.”

 

IEEE Donald O. Pederson Award In Solid-State Circuits

Sponsor: IEEE Solid-State Circuits Society

TAKAYASU SAKURAI

University of Tokyo


“For pioneering contributions to the design and modeling of high-speed and low-power CMOS logic circuits.”

 

IEEE Frederik Philips Award

Sponsor: Philips Electronics NV

JOHN E. KELLY III

IBM

Yorktown Heights, N.Y.

“For leadership in the development and commercialization of silicon technology and for forging industry-university partnerships for semiconductor research and development.”

 

IEEE Photonics Award

Sponsor: IEEE Photonics Society

IVAN PAUL KAMINOW

University of California, Berkeley

 

“For seminal contributions to electro-optic modulation, integrated optics and semiconductor lasers, and leadership in optical telecommunications.”

 

IEEE Emanuel R. Piore Award

Sponsor: The IEEE Emanuel R. Piore Award Fund

NANCY ANN LYNCH

MIT

“For contributions to foundations of distributed and concurrent computing.”

 

IEEE Judith A. Resnik Award

Sponsors: IEEE Aerospace and Electronic Systems, Control Systems, and Engineering in Medicine and Biology societies

SURENDRA PAL

ISRO Satellite Centre
Government of India

Bangalore, India

“For the development of various spaceborne communication systems, planning, operationalization, and advancement of Global Navigation Satellite Services (GNSS) in India.”

 

IEEE Robotics And Automation Award

Sponsor: IEEE Robotics and Automation Society

TOSHIO FUKUDA

Nagoya University
Chikusa-ku
Nagoya, Japan

“For leadership and pioneering contributions to Intelligent Robotic Systems and Micro and Nano Robotic Systems.”

 

IEEE Frank Rosenblatt Award

Sponsor: IEEE Computational Intelligence Society

MICHIO SUGENO

Doshisha University

Kyoto, Japan

“For contributions to development and applications of the theory of fuzzy sets.”

 

IEEE David Sarnoff Award

Sponsor: Sarnoff Corp.

MARK J.W. RODWELL

University of California
Santa Barbara


“For development of millimeter-wave and sub-millimeter-wave InP bipolar transistors and integrated circuits.”

 

IEEE Charles Proteus Steinmetz Award

Sponsor: IEEE Standards Association

RICHARD DeBLASIO

National Renewable Energy Laboratory

Golden, Colo.

“For contributions to the standardization and global impact of distributed electric power supply system interconnection technology.”

 

IEEE Eric E. Sumner Award

Sponsor: Alcatel-Lucent Bell Labs

REINALDO A. VALENZUELA

Alcatel-Lucent Bell Labs 

Holmdel, N.J.

“For pioneering contributions to multi antennas systems and microwave propagation.”

 

IEEE Nikola Tesla Award

Sponsors: The Grainger Foundation and the IEEE Power & Energy Society

PAUL C. KRAUSE

PC Krause and Associates Inc.

West Lafayette, Ind.

“For outstanding contributions to the analysis of electric machinery using reference frame theory.”

 

IEEE Kiyo Tomiyasu Award

Sponsors: Kiyo Tomiyasu, the IEEE Geoscience & Remote Sensing Society, the IEEE Microwave Theory and Techniques Society, and KDDI R&D Laboratories Inc.

TSU-JAE KING LIU

University of California
Berkeley


“For contributions to nanoscale MOS transistors, memory devices, and MEMs devices.”

 

TEACHING AWARDS

IEEE Leon K. Kirchmayer Graduate Teaching Award

Sponsor: Leon K. Kirchmayer Memorial Fund

ALAN N. WILLSON JR.

University of California
Los Angeles


“For exemplary teaching and curriculum development and for inspirational guidance of PhD. student research in the area of circuits and systems.”

 

IEEE Undergraduate Teaching Award

Sponsor: IEEE Education Society

NED MOHAN

University of Minnesota
St. Paul

“For pioneering and disseminating, worldwide, a novel integrated electric energy systems curriculum for undergraduates, supported by textbooks and laboratories, and for outstanding classroom teaching.”

 

PRIZE PAPER

IEEE Donald G. Fink Prize Paper Award

Sponsor: IEEE Life Members Committee

JOHN W. ARTHUR

University of Edinburgh

For his paper, “The Fundamentals of Electromagnetic Theory Revisited,” IEEE Antennas and Propagation Magazine, Volume 50, No. 1, Feb. 2008, pp. 19–65

Please visit the IEEE Awards Web site for more information on the recipients and the awards-nomination process.

Learn More