Recipients of the 2015 Medals and Awards

Seventy-two people and one organization receive IEEE’s highest honors

18 February 2015

Here are the recipients of the 2015 IEEE medals, service awards, honorary membership, corporate recognitions, technical field awards, and prize paper awards, presented on behalf of the IEEE Board of Directors.

IEEE Medal of Honor

Sponsor: IEEE Foundation

MILDRED S. DRESSELHAUS

MIT

“For leadership and contributions across many fields of science and engineering.”

IEEE Alexander Graham Bell Medal

Sponsor: Bell Labs, Alcatel-Lucent

FRANK KELLY

Cambridge

“For creating principled mathematical foundations for the design and analysis of congestion control, routing, and blocking in modern communication networks.”

IEEE Edison Medal

Sponsor: Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd.

JAMES J. SPILKER JR.

AoSense, Inc.

Half Moon Bay, Calif.

“For contributions to the technology and implementation of civilian GPS navigation systems.”

IEEE Medal for Environmental and Safety Technologies

Sponsor: Toyota Motor Corp.

Corecipients:

RODOLFO SCHÖNEBURG

Mercedes-Benz Daimler AG

Sindelfingen, Germany

MARICA PAUREVIC

Daimler AG

Sindelfingen, Germany

HANS WEISBARTH

Daimler AG

Sindelfingen, Germany

“For significant contributions to automotive safety through crash prevention and passenger protection using sensors, warning systems, and autonomous restraint systems.”

IEEE Founders Medal

Sponsor: IEEE Foundation

JAMES D. PLUMMER

Stanford

“For leadership in the creation and support of innovative, interdisciplinary, and globally focused education and research programs.”

IEEE Richard W. Hamming Medal

Sponsor: Qualcomm, Inc.

IMRE CSISZAR

Hungarian Academy of Sciences

Budapest

“For contributions to information theory, information-theoretic security, and statistics.”

IEEE Medal for Innovations in Healthcare Technology

Sponsor: IEEE Engineering in Medicine and Biology Society

TAKUO AOYAGI

Nihon Kohden Corp.

Tokyo

“For pioneering contributions to pulse oximetry that have had a profound impact on healthcare.”

IEEE Jack S. Kilby Signal Processing Medal

Sponsor: Texas Instruments, Inc.

HARRY L. VAN TREES

George Mason University

Stanardsville, Va.

“For fundamental contributions to detection, estimation, and modulation theory; sensor array processing; and Bayesian bounds.”

IEEE/RSE James Clerk Maxwell Medal

Funded By: Cirrus Logic

LYNN CONWAY

University of MichiganAnn Arbor

“For contributions to and leadership in design methodology and pedagogy enabling rapid advances and dissemination of VLSI design tools and systems.”

IEEE James H. Mulligan Jr. Education Medal

Sponsors: MathWorks, Pearson Education, Inc., and IEEE Life Members Fund

RICHARD G. BARANIUK

Rice University

Houston

“For fundamental contributions to open educational resources for electrical engineering and beyond.”

IEEE Jun-ichi Nishizawa Medal

Sponsor: The Federation of Electric Power Companies, Japan

DIMITRI ANTONIADIS

MIT

“For contributions to metal oxide semiconductor field-effect transistor physics, technology, and modeling.”

IEEE Robert N. Noyce Medal

Sponsor: Intel Foundation

MARTIN VAN DEN BRINK

ASMLVeldhoven, Netherlands

“For pioneering contributions to the design and commercialization of high-speed, mixed-signal CMOS integrated circuits for communication and data storage.”

IEEE Dennis J. Picard Medal for Radar Technologies and Applications

Sponsor: Raytheon Co.

MARSHALL GREENSPAN

Retired

Northrup Grumman Corp.

Norwalk, Conn.

“For contributions to the development of multiple phase-center airborne surface surveillance and targeting radars.”

IEEE Medal in Power Engineering

Sponsors: IEEE Industry Applications, IEEE Industrial Electronics, IEEE Power Electronics, and IEEE Power & Energy societies

FRED C. LEE

Virginia Tech

"For contributions to power electronics, especially high-frequency power conversion.”

IEEE Simon Ramo Medal

Sponsor: Northrop Grumman Corp.

PAUL G. KAMINISKI

Technovation, Inc.

Sterling, Va.

“For leading the development of advanced low-observable airborne systems, including the F-117, and the supporting tools, training, and weapons.”

IEEE John von Neumann Medal

Sponsor: IBM Corp.

JAMES A. GOSLING

Liquid Robotics

Redwood City, Calif.

“For the Java programming language, Java Virtual Machine, and other contributions to programming languages and environments.”

IEEE Corporate Innovation Award

Sponsor: IEEE

SANDISK CORPORATION

Milpitas, Calif.

“For pioneering innovation, development, and deployment of Flash Memory Technology, which has profoundly changed the world.”

IEEE Ernst Weber Managerial Leadership Award

Sponsor: IEEE

SHANG-YI CHIANG

Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Corp.

Los Gatos, Calif.

“For visionary leadership in research and development establishing foundry, System-on-Chip, and 3-Dimensional Integrated Circuit technologies that transformed the industry.”

IEEE Haraden Pratt Award

Sponsor: IEEE Foundation

FUMIO HARASHIMA

Tokyo Metropolitan University

“For outstanding leadership in globalization and diversity of IEEE communities.”

IEEE Richard M. Emberson Award

Sponsor: IEEE Technical Activities Board

RAYMOND S. LARSEN

Stanford

“For inspiring locally owned businesses to provide sustainable humanitarian benefits in underprivileged communities.”

IEEE Honorary Membership

Sponsor: IEEE

ELON MUSK

Tesla MotorsPalo Alto, Calif.

“For leadership in and innovative contributions to space-exploration technology, combatting global warming and promoting science education, pediatric health, and clean energy.”

TECHNICAL FIELD AWARDS

IEEE Biomedical Engineering Award

Sponsors: IEEE Engineering in Medicine and Biology, IEEE Circuits and Systems, and IEEE Computational Intelligence societies

CHRISTOFER TOUMAZOU

Imperial College

London

“For outstanding contributions to biomedical circuit technology.”

IEEE Cledo Brunetti Award

Sponsors: Brunetti Bequest and Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Corp.

HIROSHI IWAI

Tokyo Institute of Technology

“For contributions to the scaling of CMOS devices.”

IEEE Components, Packaging, and Manufacturing Technology Award

Sponsor: IEEE Components, Packaging, and Manufacturing Technology Society

NASSER BOZORG-GRAYELI

Intel Corp.

Tempe, Ariz.

“For contributions to the advancement of microelectronic packaging technology, manufacturing, and semiconductor ecosystems.”

IEEE Control Systems Award

Sponsor: IEEE Control Systems Society

BRUCE FRANCIS

University of Toronto

“For pioneering contributions to H-infinity, linear-multivariable, and digital control.”

IEEE Electromagnetics Award

Sponsors: IEEE Antennas and Propagation, IEEE Electromagnetic Compatibility, IEEE Microwave Theory and Techniques, and IEEE Geoscience and Remote Sensing societies

DONALD WILTON

University of Houston

“For fundamental contributions to integral equation methods in computational electromagnetics.”

IEEE James L. Flanagan Speech and Audio Processing Award

Sponsor: IEEE Signal Processing Society

STEVE YOUNG

Cambridge

“For pioneering contributions to the theory and practice of automatic speech recognition and statistical spoken dialogue systems.”

IEEE Fourier Award for Signal Processing

Sponsors: IEEE Signal Processing and IEEE Circuits and Systems societies

GEORGIOS B. GIANNAKIS

University of Minnesota

Minneapolis

“For contributions to the theory and practice of statistical signal processing and its applications to wireless communications.”

IEEE Andrew S. Grove Award

Sponsor: IEEE Electron Devices Society

MASAYOSHI ESASHI

Tohoku University

Sendai, Japan

“For developments in micro-electro-mechanical systems (MEMS) used in transportation and industrial electronics.”

IEEE Herman Halperin Electric Transmission and Distribution Award

Sponsors: The Robert and Ruth Halperin Foundation in memory of Herman and Edna Halperin, and the IEEE Power & Energy Society

WOLFRAM BOECK

Technische Universität München

Germany

“For contributions to the understanding of dielectric behavior of SF6 insulated systems for high- and extra-high-voltage substations and transmission lines.”

IEEE Masaru Ibuka Consumer Electronics Award

Sponsor: Sony Corp.

MARTIN COOPER

Dyna, LLC

Del Mar, Calif.

“For pioneering contributions to mobile wireless technology, including the first handheld cellular telephone.”

IEEE Internet Award

Sponsor: Nokia Corp.

Corecipients:

KIMBERLY CLAFFY

Center for Applied Internet Data Analysis (CAIDA) and University of California,San Diego

VERN PAXSON

University of California

Berkeley

“For seminal contributions to the field of Internet measurement, including security and network data analysis, and for distinguished leadership in and service to the Internet community by providing open-access data and tools.”

IEEE Reynold B. Johnson Information Storage Systems Award

Sponsors: Hitachi Data Systems and Hitachi Global Storage Technologies

Corecipients:

DOV MORAN

Comigo

Yarkona, Israel

AMIR BAN

Eyessessment

Ramat Hasharon, Israel

SIMON LITSYN

Tel Aviv University

“For pioneering contributions to storage systems based on flash memory.”

IEEE Richard Harold Kaufmann Award

Sponsor: IEEE Industry Applications Society

CHARLES JOHN MOZINA

Consultant

Palm Harbor, Fla.

“For contributions to the electrical protection of synchronous generators.”

IEEE Joseph F. Keithley Award in Instrumentation and Measurement

Sponsors: Keithley Instruments and IEEE Instrumentation and Measurement Society

JEAN-CHARLES BOLOMEY

Paris Sud University

“For pioneering contributions to efficient modulated probe array technology for fast electromagnetic near-field techniques and microwave imagery.”

IEEE Gustav Robert Kirchhoff Award

Sponsor: IEEE Circuits and Systems Society

YOSIRO OONO

Kyushu University

Fukuoka, Japan

“For fundamental contributions to the foundation of classical circuit theory.”

IEEE Koji Kobayashi Computers and Communications Award

Sponsor: NEC Corp.

ALBERT G. GREENBERG

MicrosoftAzure

Redmond, Wash.

“For fundamental contributions to large-scale backbone networks and data-center networks.”

IEEE William E. Newell Power Electronics Award

Sponsor: IEEE Power Electronics Society

SHU YUEN RON HUI

University of Hong Kong

“For contributions to power electronics applications in planar wireless charging and sustainable lighting technology.”

IEEE Daniel E. Noble Award for Emerging Technologies

Sponsor: Motorola Solutions Foundation

KHALIL NAJAFI

University of Michigan

Ann Arbor

“For leadership in micro-electro-mechanical systems (MEMS), technologies, and devices and for seminal contributions to inertial devices and hermetic wafer-level packaging.”

IEEE Donald O. Pederson Award in Solid-State Circuits

Sponsor: IEEE Solid-State Circuits Society

ROBERT W. ADAMS

Analog Devices, Inc.

Acton, Mass.

“For contributions to noise-shaping data converter circuits, digital signal processing, and log-domain analog filters.”

IEEE Frederik Philips Award

Sponsor: Philips Electronics NV

BENEDETTO VIGNA

STMicroelectronics NV

Geneva

“For leadership in conceiving, developing, and commercializing micro-electro-mechanical systems (MEMS).”

IEEE Photonics Award

Sponsor: IEEE Photonics Society

PHILIP ST. J. RUSSELL

Max Planck Institute for the Science of Light

Erlangen, Germany

“For pioneering contributions to the conception and realization of photonic crystal fibers.”

IEEE Robotics and Automation Award

Sponsor: IEEE Robotics and Automation Society

RODNEY A. BROOKSRethink RoboticsBoston

“For pioneering contributions to and leadership in research and commercialization of autonomous robotics, spanning mobile, humanoid, service, and manufacturing robotics.”

IEEE Frank Rosenblatt Award

Sponsor: IEEE Computational Intelligence Society

MARCO DORIGO

IRIDIA, Université Libre de Bruxelles

Belgium

“For contributions to the foundations of swarm intelligence.”

IEEE David Sarnoff Award

Sponsor: SRI International Sarnoff

PALLAB BHATTACHARYA

University of Michigan

Ann Arbor

“For contributions to near-infrared and visible quantum dot lasers.”

IEEE MARIE SKLODOWSKA-CURIE AWARD

Sponsor: IEEE Nuclear and Plasma Sciences Society

NOAH HERSHKOWITZ

University of Wisconsin

Madison

“For innovative research and inspiring education in basic and applied plasma science.”

IEEE Innovation in Societal Infrastructure Award

Sponsors: Hitachi, Ltd. and IEEE Computer Society

Corecipients:

TAKEMOCHI ISHII

University of TokyoMinatoku, Japan

HIROKAZU IHARA

International Institute of Intelligence and InformationTokyo

ATSUNOBU ICHIKAWA

Tokyo Institute of Technology

“For pioneering the concept of dependable autonomous decentralized systems and contributing to its practical application in early transport control systems.”

IEEE Charles Proteus Steinmetz Award

Sponsor: IEEE Standards Association

STEVE M. MILLS

Hewlett-Packard

Sunnyvale, Calif.

“For outstanding leadership in the development of IEEE standards programs with global impact.”

IEEE Eric E. Sumner Award

Sponsor: Bell Labs, Alcatel-Lucent

SANJOY MITTER

MIT

“For contributions to the unification of communications and control.”

IEEE Nikola Tesla Award

Sponsors: The Grainger Foundation and the IEEE Power & Energy Society

ION GHEORGHE BOLDEA

University Politehnica Timisoara

Romania

“For contributions to the design and control of rotating and linear electric machines for industry applications.”

IEEE Kiyo Tomiyasu Award

Sponsors: Dr. Kiyo Tomiyasu, IEEE Geoscience and Remote Sensing Society, and IEEE Microwave Theory and Techniques Society

Corecipients:

KAUSTAV BANERJEE

University of California

Santa Barbara

VIVEK SUBRAMANIAN

University of California

Berkeley

“For contributions to nano-materials, devices, circuits, and CAD, enabling low-power and low-cost electronics.”

IEEE Transportation Technologies Award

Sponsors: IEEE Industry Applications, IEEE Industrial Electronics, IEEE Intelligent Transportation Systems, IEEE Microwave Theory and Techniques, IEEE Power Electronics, IEEE Power & Energy, and IEEE Vehicular Technology societies

ROBERT D. KING

GE Global Research

Schenectady, N.Y.

“For contributions to the design, optimization, and implementation of propulsion and energy management systems for hybrid-electric vehicles.”

TEACHING AWARDS

IEEE Leon K. Kirchmayer Graduate Teaching Award

Sponsor: Leon K. Kirchmayer Memorial Fund

DANIEL J. COSTELLO JR.

University of Notre Dame

Indiana

“For profound and lasting contributions to graduate education in coding, information theory, and digital communications.”

IEEE Undergraduate Teaching Award

Sponsor: IEEE Education Society

BRANISLAV M. NOTAROS

Colorado State UniversityFort Collins

“For contributions to undergraduate electromagnetics education through inspiring teaching and innovative course materials.”

PRIZE PAPERS

IEEE W.R.G. Baker Award

Sponsors: IEEE Circuits and Systems, IEEE Communications, IEEE Control Systems, IEEE Information Theory, IEEE Power & Energy, IEEE Signal Processing, and IEEE Vehicular Technology societies

THOMAS L. MARZETTA

Bell Labs, Alcatel-Lucent

Murray Hill, N.J.

For his paper titled, “Non-cooperative Cellular Wireless with Unlimited Numbers of Base Station Antennas,” IEEE Transactions on Wireless Communications, Vol. 9, Issue 11, pp. 3590–3600, November 2010.

IEEE Donald G. Fink Award

Sponsor: IEEE Life Members Committee

Corecipients:

THEODORE SCOTT RAPPAPORT

New York University

New York

SHU SUN

NYU Polytechnic School of Engineering

RIMMA MAYZUS

NYU Polytechnic School of Engineering

HANG ZHAO

NYU Polytechnic School of Engineering

YANIV AZAR

NYU Polytechnic School of Engineering

KEVIN WANG

NYU Polytechnic School of Engineering

GEORGE WONG

NYU Polytechnic School of Engineering

JOCELYN SCHULZ

NYU Polytechnic School of Engineering

MATHEW KHALIL SAMIMI

NYU Polytechnic School of Engineering

FELIX GUTIERREZ JR.

Par Level Systems

San Antonio, Texas

For their paper titled, “Millimeter Wave Mobile Communications for 5G Cellular: It Will Work,” IEEE Access, Vol. 1, pp. 335–349, May 2013.

For additional information on the recipients and the awards process, visit the IEEE Awards Web page.

Learn More