The 2010 Member and Geographic Activities Awards

Find out who was honored with awards from the IEEE Member and Geographic Activities Board

6 January 2011

The Member and Geographic Activities (MGA) Board has given awards to 16 IEEE volunteers in recognition of their efforts to promote, recognize, and reward excellence in MGA operations and activities in IEEE geographic units, including regions, geographic councils and areas, sections, chapters, student branches, and student branch chapters.

LARRY K. WILSON TRANSNATIONAL AWARD
José Jardini (Region 9), South Brazil Section
For distinguished contributions to IEEE global activities through establishing new technical activities and publications—the Transmission & Distribution Latin America conference and the IEEE Latin America Transactions, an electronic periodical published in multiple languages.


INNOVATION AWARD
Ruey-Beei Wu (Region 10), Taipei Section
For outstanding efforts in promoting IEEE membership, chapter consolidation, and talent cultivation, especially initiating the Electromagnetics Education Initiative Summer Camp Program.


LEADERSHIP AWARDS
Wahab Almuhtadi (Region 7), Ottawa Section
For distinguished leadership and outstanding contributions as a leader, at the section and regional levels, serving IEEE for the benefit of its members and the engineering profession.

Nita Patel (Region 1), New Hampshire Section
For dedication to IEEE activities and programs at the section, region, and U.S. levels, and for contributing significantly toward achieving MGA goals.

Aleksandar Szabo (Region 8), Croatia Section
For significant contributions in empowering IEEE member involvement and development in the Croatia Section and throughout Region 8.


ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS
Jim Blaha (Region 4), Milwaukee Section
For vision, leadership, and commitment in assisting the professional development of IEEE members by organizing IEEE Electromagnetic Compatibility Society seminars in Milwaukee from 2001 to 2010.

Jose David Cely Callejas (Region 9), Colombia Section
For engaging and developing members by organizing conferences within the Colombia Section.

Chan-Jin Chung (Region 4), Southeastern Michigan Section
For inspiring thousands of young students into the science and engineering career path through his Robofest and other hands-on robotics workshops.

John Conrad (Region 1), Boston Section
For outstanding contributions and leadership toward increasing public awareness of IEEE throughout the Boston metropolitan area during National Engineers Week.

Ellen Ferraro (Region 1), Boston Section
For efforts in enhancing collaboration within IEEE organizational units and encouraging membership recruitment through organizing technical events within the Boston Section.

Deepak Mathur (Region 10), Gujarat Section
For efforts in member development by engaging Region 10 members through enhanced chapter activities.


GOLD ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS
M. Rafaeel Akbar Chaudhry (Region 10), Lahore Section
For efforts in substantially increasing member engagement through the activities of the Lahore Section GOLD Affinity Group.

Nana Ampofo Ampofo-Anti (Region 8), South Africa Section
For dedicated efforts toward the success of IEEE Engineering Projects in Community Service (EPICS)—high school projects that have fostered IEEE member engagement through service to the community.

Jenifer Castillo Rodriguez (Region 9), Colombia Section
For excellent leadership and remarkable contributions to IEEE GOLD member engagement, collaboration, and networking within the Colombia Section.

Salima Kaissi (Region 8), France Section
For outstanding contributions to public visibility of IEEE by creating and implementing the idea of establishing a global IEEE Day.

Jennifer M. Schelly (Region 1), New Hampshire Section
For outstanding leadership and substantial contributions to the New Hampshire Section joint Women in Engineering/GOLD Affinity Group and Region 1 GOLD activities.

For more information, visit the Web site of the MGA Awards and Recognition program.

Learn More