Recipients of 2013 Medals and Awards

Sixty people and one organization received IEEE’s highest honors

11 February 2013
Image: IEEE

Share and Print


Here are the recipients of the 2013 IEEE medals, service awards, honorary memberships, corporate recognitions, and technical field and prize paper awards. The awards are presented on behalf of the IEEE Board of Directors.

IEEE Medal of Honor

Sponsor: IEEE Foundation

IRWIN MARK JACOBS

Qualcomm
La Jolla, Calif.

“For leadership and fundamental contributions to digital communications and wireless technology.”

 

IEEE Alexander Graham Bell Medal

Sponsor: Bell Labs

Corecipients:

ANDREW CHRAPLYVY

Optical Networks Research
Holmdel, N.J.

ROBERT TKACH

Bell Labs
Holmdel, N.J.

“For contributions to the science and technology of optical communications enabling high-speed wavelength division multiplexing through the mitigation of the effects of fiber nonlinearity.”

 

IEEE Edison Medal

Sponsor: Samsung Electronics Company

IVAN PAUL KAMINOW

University of California
Berkeley

“For pioneering, lifelong contributions to and leadership in photonic devices and networks instrumental to global high-capacity optical networks.”

 

IEEE Medal for Environmental and Safety Technologies

Sponsor: Toyota Motor Corp.

TSUNEO TAKAHASHI

NF Corp.
Yokohama, Japan

“For pioneering the development of navigation technology in automobiles.”

 

IEEE Founders Medal

Sponsor: IEEE Foundation

LEO L. BERANEK

Bolt, Beranek and Newman
Cambridge, Mass.

“For leadership as a co-founder of a premier consulting firm that shaped modern acoustical practice and laid the groundwork for the Internet, and for public service.”

 

IEEE Richard W. Hamming Medal

Sponsor: Qualcomm

ARTHUR ROBERT CALDERBANK

Duke University
Durham, N.C.

“For fundamental contributions to coding theory that impacted voice-band modems and wireless communication.”

 

IEEE Medal for Innovations in Healthcare Technology

Sponsor: IEEE Engineering in Medicine and Biology Society

ROBERT LANGER

Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Cambridge

“For pioneering and innovative therapies using micro- and nanoengineering approaches and biomaterials to tissue engineering, drug delivery, and cancer therapeutics.”

 

IEEE Jack S. Kilby Signal Processing Medal

Sponsor: Texas Instruments

BISHNU S. ATAL

University of Washington
Seattle

“For fundamental and pioneering contributions to speech coding.”

 

IEEE/RSE Wolfson James Clerk Maxwell Award

Funded By: Wolfson Microelectronics

Corecipients:

RICHARD S. MULLER

University of California
Berkeley

RICHARD M. WHITE

University of California
Berkeley

“For pioneering innovation and leadership in micro-electro-mechanical systems (MEMS) technology.”

 

IEEE James H. Mulligan, Jr. Education Medal

Sponsors: MathWorks, Pearson Education, National Instruments Foundation, and IEEE Life Members Committee

J. DAVID IRWIN

Auburn University
Alabama

“For excellence in engineering education through creative and enduring leadership and innovative textbooks.”

 

IEEE Jun-ichi Nishizawa Medal

Sponsor: The Federation of Electric Power Companies
Tokyo

BURN J. LIN

Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co.
Hsinchu, Taiwan

“For contributions to lithographic manufacturing, including immersion lithography.”

 

IEEE Robert N. Noyce Medal

Sponsor: Intel Foundation

Corecipients:

SUNLIN CHOU Retired

Intel Corp.
Santa Clara, Calif.

YOUSSEF A EL-MANSY Retired

Intel Corp.
Hillsboro, Ore.

“For establishing a highly effective research-development manufacturing methodology that led to industry leadership in logic technology for advanced microprocessor products.”

 

IEEE Dennis J. Picard Medal for Radar Technologies and Applications

Sponsor: Raytheon Co.

MICHAEL C. WICKS

University of Dayton
Ohio

“For leadership and developments in fully adaptive radar, advanced space-time adaptive processing (STAP), knowledge-based signal processing, and waveform diversity.”

 

IEEE Medal in Power Engineering

Sponsors: IEEE Industry Applications Society, IEEE Industrial Electronics Society, IEEE Power Electronics Society, and IEEE Power & Energy Society

HERMANN W. DOMMEL

University of British Columbia
Vancouver, B.C., Canada

“For pioneering contributions to the methods of analyzing electromagnetic transients and optimal power flow in electric power systems.”

 

IEEE Simon Ramo Medal

Sponsor: Northrop Grumman Corp.

GENTRY LEE

Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Pasadena, Calif.

“For four decades of spacecraft system engineering excellence enabling space science projects, from the Viking landers to the Phoenix Mars polar lander.”

 

IEEE John von Neumann Medal

Sponsor: IBM Corp.

JACK B. DENNIS

Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Cambridge

“For fundamental abstractions to implement protection in operating systems and for the dataflow programming paradigm.”

 

IEEE Corporate Innovation Award

Sponsor: IEEE

Applied Materials

Santa Clara, Calif.

“For innovation and leadership in plasma-enhanced chemical vapor deposition (PECVD) technology for flat panel display manufacturing.”

 

IEEE Ernst Weber Managerial Leadership Award

Sponsor: IEEE

GURURAJ DESHPANDE

Sycamore Networks
Chelmsford, Mass.

“For demonstrating exceptional business innovation and visionary entrepreneurial leadership in the telecommunications network industry.”

 

IEEE Haraden Pratt Award

Sponsor: IEEE Foundation

BARRY L. SHOOP

U.S. Military Academy
West Point, N.Y.

“For vision and leadership in improving IEEE operations and governance, and for building a stronger foundation for IEEE’s strategic future.”

 

IEEE Richard M. Emberson Award

Sponsor: IEEE Technical Activities Board

LEAH H. JAMIESON

Purdue University
West Lafayette, Ind.

“For contributions to IEEE technical activities through leadership, strategic planning, public advocacy, and effective new programs, most notably Engineering Projects in Community Service (EPICS).”

 

TECHNICAL FIELD AWARDS

IEEE Biomedical Engineering Award

Sponsors: IEEE Engineering in Medicine and Biology Society, IEEE Circuits and Systems Society, and IEEE Computational Intelligence Society

ROBERT PLONSEY

Duke University
Durham, N.C.

“For developing quantitative methods to characterize the electromagnetic fields in excitable tissue, leading to a better understanding of the electrophysiology of nerve, muscle, and brain.”

 

IEEE Cledo Brunetti Award

Sponsor: The Brunetti Bequest

GIORGIO BACCARANI

University of Bologna
Italy

“For contributions to scaling theory and modeling of metal oxide semiconductor (MOS) devices.”
 

IEEE Components, Packaging, and Manufacturing Technology Award

Sponsor: IEEE Components, Packaging, and Manufacturing Technology Society

JOHN H. LAU

Industrial Technology Research Institute
Hsinchu, Taiwan

“For contributions to the literature in advanced solder materials, manufacturing for highly reliable electronic products, and education in advanced packaging.”

 

IEEE Control Systems Award

Sponsor: IEEE Control Systems Society

STEPHEN P. BOYD
Stanford University
California

“For contributions to systems design and analysis via convex optimization.”

 

IEEE Electromagnetics Award

Sponsors: IEEE Antennas and Propagation Society, IEEE Electromagnetic Compatibility Society, IEEE Geoscience and Remote Sensing Society, and IEEE Microwave Theory and Techniques Society

LEUNG TSANG

University of Washington
Seattle

“For contributions to statistical electromagnetic theory and applications in remote sensing of complex geophysical environments.”

 

IEEE James L. Flanagan Speech and Audio Processing Award

Sponsor: IEEE Signal Processing Society

VICTOR ZUE

Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Cambridge

“For pioneering contributions to acoustic phonetics and conversational spoken-language systems.”

 

IEEE Andrew S. Grove Award

Sponsor: IEEE Electron Devices Society

SHINICHI TAKAGI

The University of Tokyo
Japan

“For contributions to the understanding of transport properties in inversion layers of high-performance MOSFETs.”

 

IEEE Herman Halperin Electric Transmission and Distribution Award

Sponsors: The Robert and Ruth Halperin Foundation in memory of Herman and Edna Halperin and IEEE Power & Energy Society

VIJAY VITTAL

Arizona State University
Tempe

“For development of power system stability assessment methods leading to the maximum utilization and increased reliability of transmission facilities.”

 

IEEE Masaru Ibuka Consumer Electronics Award

Sponsor: Sony Corp.

Corecipients:

MARTIN DIETZ

Innosupport
Nüremberg, Germany

KRISTOFER KJÖRLING

Dolby Laboratories
Stockholm

LARS LILJERYD

Dolby Laboratories
Stockholm

“For pioneering innovations in digital audio coding, technology leadership, and contributions to the development of High-Efficiency AAC (HE-AAC).”

 

IEEE Internet Award

Sponsor: Nokia Corp.

DAVID L. MILLS

University of Delaware
Newark

“For significant leadership and sustained contributions in the research, development, standardization, and deployment of quality time synchronization capabilities for the Internet.”

 

IEEE Reynold B. Johnson Information Storage Systems Award

Sponsor: Hitachi Data Systems

MICHAEL L. KAZAR

Avere Systems
Pittsburgh

“For developments in networked global file systems and clustered data storage that shaped commercial networked file access and the emergence of cloud storage.”

 

IEEE Richard Harold Kaufmann Award

Sponsor: IEEE Industry Applications Society

KAUSHIK RAJASHEKARA

Rolls-Royce Corp.
Indianapolis

“For contributions to the advancement of electrical systems in transportation for higher efficiency and lower emissions.”

 

IEEE Joseph F. Keithley Award in Instrumentation and Measurement

Sponsor: Keithley Instruments

DYLAN FORREST WILLIAMS

National Institute of Standards and Technology
Boulder, Colo.

“For the development of traceable mismatch-corrected microwave-scattering parameters and temporal waveform calibration and measurement.”

 

IEEE Gustav Robert Kirchhoff Award

Sponsor: IEEE Circuits and Systems Society

SANJIT K. MITRA

University of Southern California
Los Angeles

“For fundamental contributions to filter design and signal processing.”

 

IEEE Koji Kobayashi Computers and Communications Award

Sponsor: NEC Corp.

THOMAS ANDERSON

University of Washington
Seattle

“For contributions to understanding and improving the performance, reliability, and security of the Internet.”

 

IEEE William E. Newell Power Electronics Award

Sponsor: IEEE Power Electronics Society

RIK W. DE DONCKER

RWTH Aachen University
Germany

“For contributions to the development of new components, topologies, and controls in power electronic systems.”

 

IEEE Daniel E. Noble Award for Emerging Technologies

Sponsor: Motorola Foundation

JAN P. ALLEBACH

Purdue University
West Lafayette, Ind.

“For the development of the Tone-Dependent Error Diffusion algorithm used widely in ink jet and laser printers.”

 

IEEE Donald O. Pederson Award in Solid-State Circuits

Sponsor: IEEE Solid-State Circuits Society

ANANTHA P. CHANDRAKASAN

Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Cambridge

“For pioneering techniques in low-power digital and analog CMOS design.”

 

IEEE Frederik Philips Award

Sponsor: Philips Electronics

WILLIAM M. HOLT

Intel Corp.
Hillsboro, Ore.

“For leadership in the development and high-volume manufacturing of leading-edge logic technologies.”

 

IEEE Photonics Award

Sponsor: IEEE Photonics Society

PETER FRANKLIN MOULTON

Q-Peak
Bedford, Mass.

“For the discovery of the Ti:Sapphire laser and the development of many novel solid-state laser systems and applications.”

 

IEEE Robotics and Automation Award

Sponsor: IEEE Robotics and Automation Society

RUZENA BAJCSY

University of California
Berkeley

“For contributions to computer vision, the active perception paradigm, and medical robotics.”

 

IEEE Frank Rosenblatt Award

Sponsor: IEEE Computational Intelligence Society

TERRENCE SEJNOWSKI

Salk Institute for Biological Studies
La Jolla, Calif.

“For contributions to computational neuroscience.”

 

IEEE David Sarnoff Award

Sponsor: SRI International Sarnoff

SAJEEV JOHN

University of Toronto
Canada

“For the conception and development of light-trapping crystals and for leadership in elucidating their properties and applications in photonics.”

 

IEEE Marie Sklodowska-Curie Award

Sponsor: IEEE Nuclear and Plasma Sciences Society

VELJKO RADEKA

Brookhaven National Laboratory
Upton, N.Y.

“For the development of new radiation detectors, electronics, and systems that operate at the fundamental limits of performance, enabling discoveries in many areas of science.”

 

IEEE Charles Proteus Steinmetz Award

Sponsor: IEEE Standards Association

MOHINDAR S. SACHDEV

University of Saskatchewan
Saskatoon, Canada

“For contributions to and leadership in the development of guides, recommended practices, and standards for power system protection.”

 

IEEE Eric E. Sumner Award

Sponsor: Bell Labs

Corecipients:

VAHID TAROKH

Harvard University
Cambridge, Mass.

HAMID JAFARKHANI

University of California
Irvine

SIAVASH ALAMOUTI

Vodafone
Newbury, England

“For contributions to block signaling for multiple antennas.”

 

IEEE Nikola Tesla Award

Sponsors: The Grainger Foundation and IEEE Power & Energy Society

NORIO TAKAHASHI

Okayama University
Japan

“For contributions to finite element modeling, analysis, and optimal design tools of electrical machines.”

 

IEEE Kiyo Tomiyasu Award

Sponsors: Dr. Kiyo Tomiyasu, IEEE Geoscience and Remote Sensing Society, IEEE Microwave Theory and Techniques Society, and KDDI R&D Laboratories

CARLOS A. COELLO COELLO

Centro de Investigación y de Estudios Avanzados del Instituto Politécnico Nacional
Mexico City

“For pioneering contributions to single- and multiobjective optimization techniques using bioinspired metaheuristics.”

 

TEACHING AWARDS

IEEE Leon K. Kirchmayer Graduate Teaching Award

Sponsor: Leon K. Kirchmayer Memorial Fund

HIDENORI AKIYAMA

Kumamoto University
Japan

“For excellence in graduate teaching, curriculum development, inspirational research guidance, and development of widely used textbooks in pulsed power.”

 

IEEE Undergraduate Teaching Award

Sponsor: IEEE Education Society

CHARLES K. ALEXANDER

Cleveland State University
Ohio

“For contributions to the development and enhancement of undergraduate students’ engineering skills necessary for successful careers.”

 

PRIZE PAPERS

IEEE Donald G. Fink Award

Sponsor: IEEE Life Members Committee

Corecipients:

STEFANO GALLI

ASSIA
Redwood City, Calif.

ANNA SCAGLIONE

University of California
Davis

ZHIFANG WANG

Virginia Commonwealth University
Richmond

For their paper: “For the Grid and Through the Grid: The Role of Power Communications in the Smart Grid,” Proceedings of the IEEE, Vol. 99, No. 6, June 2011, pp. 998–1027.

 

IEEE W.R.G. Baker Award

Sponsors: IEEE Circuits and Systems Society, IEEE Communications Society, IEEE Control Systems Society, IEEE Information Theory Society, IEEE Power & Energy Society, IEEE Signal Processing Society, and IEEE Vehicular Technology Society

ERDAL ARIKAN

Bilkent University
Ankara, Turkey

For his paper: “Channel Polarization: A Method for Constructing Capacity-Achieving Codes for Symmetric Binary-Input Memoryless Channels,” IEEE Transactions on Information Theory, Vol. 5, Issue 7, July 2009, pp. 3051–3073.

For additional information on the recipients and the awards process, visit the IEEE Awards website.

Learn More