Recipients of 2011 Medals and Awards

Recipients announced

4 February 2011

The IEEE has announced the recipients of the 2011 IEEE medals, service awards, honorary membership, corporate recognitions, technical field awards, and prize paper award. They are presented on behalf of the IEEE Board of Directors.

IEEE Medal of Honor

Sponsor: IEEE Foundation

MORRIS CHANG

Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co., Ltd.
Hsinchu, Taiwan

“For outstanding leadership in the semiconductor industry.”

 

IEEE Alexander Graham Bell Medal

Sponsor: Alcatel-Lucent Bell Labs

AROGYASWAMI J. PAULRAJ

Stanford University

“For pioneering contributions to the application of multiantenna technology to wireless communication systems.”

 

IEEE Edison Medal

Sponsor: Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd.

ISAMU AKASAKI

Meijo University
Nagoya, Japan

“For seminal and pioneering contributions to the development of nitride-based semiconductor materials and optoelectronic devices, including visible wave length LEDs and lasers.”

 

IEEE James H. Mulligan, Jr. Education Medal

Sponsor: The Mathworks Inc., Pearson Education Inc., the National Instruments Foundation, and the IEEE Life Members Committee

RAJ MITTRA

Penn State University
University Park

“For contributions to graduate education, engineering research, and research training in electromagnetic communication.”

 

IEEE Medal for Environmental and Safety Technologies

Sponsor: Toyota Motor Corp.

SHOICHI SASAKI

Keio University Graduate School of System Design and Management
Yokohama, Japan

“For pioneering contributions to the development and market penetration of hybrid electric vehicles (HEVs) through the invention of their power output apparatus and control method.”

 

IEEE Founders Medal

Sponsor: IEEE Foundation

JAMES F. GIBBONS

Stanford University

“For leadership in engineering research, education and administration, and for building bridges between academia and industry.”

 

IEEE Richard W. Hamming Medal

Sponsor: Qualcomm, Inc.

TOBY BERGER

University of Virginia
Charlottesville

“For contributions to Information Theory, including source coding and its applications.”

 

IEEE Medal for Innovations in Healthcare Technology

Sponsor: IEEE Engineering in Medicine and Biology Society

HARRISON H. BARRETT

University of Arizona
Tucson

“For pioneering contributions to the foundations and applications of biomedical imaging science.”

 

IEEE Jack S. Kilby Signal Processing Medal

Sponsor: Texas Instruments, Inc.

INGRID DAUBECHIES

Princeton University

“For pioneering contributions to the theory and applications of wavelets and filter banks.”

 

IEEE Jun-ichi Nishizawa Medal

Sponsor: The Federation of Electric Power Companies, Japan, and Semiconductor Research Foundation

Co-recipients:

BERNARD J. LECHNER

Consultant
Princeton, N.J.

T. PETER BRODY

Advantech
Pittsburgh

FANG-CHEN LUO

AU Optronics Corp.
Hsinchu, Taiwan

“For pioneering contributions to thin-film-transistor (TFT) liquid-crystal displays.”

 

IEEE Robert N. Noyce Medal

Sponsor: Intel Foundation

PASQUALE PISTORIO

STMicroelectronics
Agrate Brianza, Italy

“For contributions to, and leadership in, the technology, business and environmental development of the global semiconductor and electronics industry.”

 

IEEE Dennis J. Picard Medal for Radar Technologies and Applications

Sponsor: Raytheon Co.

JAMES M. HEADRICK

Retired
Naval Research Laboratory
Washington, D.C.

“For pioneering the international effort to develop high-frequency over-the-horizon radar, combining extraordinary skills in electronics, antenna theory, electromagnetic wave propagation, and hands-on experimentation.”

 

IEEE Medal in Power Engineering

Sponsors: IEEE Industry Applications, Industrial Electronics, Power Electronics, and Power & Energy societies

WILLIAM TINNEY

Consulting Engineer
Portland, Ore.

“For leadership in the technology upon which the modern computer analysis of electric power system networks is based.”

 

IEEE Simon Ramo Medal

Sponsor: Northrop Grumman Corp.

NEIL G. SIEGEL

Northrop Grumman Corp.
Carson, Calif.

“For the pioneering engineering that lead to the successful development of the digital battlefield, a lifesaving and integral part of U.S. Army operations.”

 

IEEE John von Neumann Medal

Sponsor: IBM Corp.

TONY HOARE

Microsoft Research Ltd.
Cambridge, UK

“For seminal contributions to the scientific foundation of software design.”

 

IEEE Haraden Pratt Award

Sponsor: IEEE Foundation

LEVENT ONURAL

Bilkent University
Ankara, Turkey

“For leadership in the worldwide promotion of the values embraced by IEEE.”

 

IEEE Richard M. Emberson Award

Sponsor: IEEE Technical Activities Board

DONALD C. LOUGHRY

Hewlett-Packard Co.
Palo Alto, Calif.

“For leadership in the development of technical standards within IEEE that meet critical industrial and societal imperatives.”

 

IEEE Corporate Innovation Recognition

Sponsor: IEEE

IMEC
Leuven, Belgium

“For continuous contributions to CMOS technology and for innovations in global business development and university-industry collaborations.”

 

IEEE Ernst Weber Engineering Leadership Recognition

Sponsor: IEEE

TZE-CHIANG CHEN

IBM Thomas J. Watson Research Center
Yorktown Heights, N.Y.

“For engineering and managerial leadership in driving the world’s most advanced silicon chip technologies from research to development to manufacturing.”

 

IEEE Honorary Membership

Sponsor: IEEE

AVUL PAKIR JAINULABDEEN ABDUL KALAM

Former president of the Republic of India

“For outstanding contributions toward transforming society through technology and for inspiring millions of schoolchildren to harness science and technology for human welfare and national development.”

JIANZHOU WANG

China Mobile Communications Corp.
Beijing

“For greatly enhancing the quality of life of large populations in rural areas through visionary leadership in the deployment of affordable mobile telecommunications.”

 

IEEE/RSE Wolfson James Clerk Maxwell Award

Funded by: Wolfson Microelectronics plc

MARCIAN E. HOFF

Teklicon, Inc.
San Jose, Calif.

“For developments in programmable integrated circuitry for a wide range of applications.”

 

IEEE Cledo Brunetti Award

Sponsors: Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co., Ltd. and the Brunetti Bequest

Co-recipients:

MASSIMO V. FISCHETTI

University of Texas at Dallas
Richardson

DAVID J. FRANK

IBM Thomas J. Watson Research Center
Yorktown Heights, N.Y.

STEVEN E. LAUX

IBM Thomas J. Watson Research Center

“For contributions to the fundamental understanding of the physics, design and scaling of nanosized electronic devices.”

 

IEEE Components, Packaging & Manufacturing Technology Award

Sponsor: IEEE Components, Packaging and Manufacturing Technology Society

RAO R. TUMMALA

Georgia Tech

“For pioneering and innovative contributions to package integration research, cross-disciplinary education and globalization of electronic packaging.”

 

IEEE Control Systems Award

Sponsor: IEEE Control Systems Society

EDUARDO D. SONTAG

Rutgers University
Piscataway, N.J.

“For fundamental contributions to nonlinear systems theory and nonlinear feedback control.”

 

IEEE Electromagnetics Award

Sponsors: IEEE Antennas and Propagation, Electromagnetic Compatibility, Microwave Theory and Techniques, and Geoscience and Remote Sensing societies

YAHYA RAHMAT-SAMII

University of California at Los Angeles

“For fundamental contributions to reflector antennas, near-field measurements and diagnostics, antenna and human interactions, and optimization algorithms in electromagnetics.”

 

IEEE James L. Flanagan Speech and Audio Processing Award

Sponsor: IEEE Signal Processing Society

JULIA HIRSCHBERG

Columbia University

“For pioneering contributions to speech synthesis and prosody research.”

 

IEEE Andrew S. Grove Award

Sponsor: the IEEE Electron Devices Society

Co-recipients:

JUDY L. HOYT

MIT

EUGENE A. FITZGERALD

MIT

“For seminal contributions to the demonstration of Si/Ge lattice mismatch strain engineering for enhanced carrier transport properties in MOSFET devices.”

 

IEEE Herman Halperin Electric Transmission and Distribution Award

Sponsors: Robert and Ruth Halperin Foundation, in memory of Herman and Edna Halperin, and the IEEE Power & Energy Society

JOHN H. BRUNKE

Consultant
Freeland, Wash.

“For leadership in the development of advanced high-voltage equipment technology, application and standardization.”

 

IEEE Masaru Ibuka Consumer Electronics Award

Sponsor: Sony Corp.

JOAN L. MITCHELL

Retired
InfoPrint Solutions Co.
Boulder, Colo.

“For fundamental contributions to image compression in printing technology and digital image processing in consumer electronics.”

 

IEEE Internet Award

Sponsor: Nokia Corp.

JUN MURAI

Keio University
Kanagawa, Japan

“For leadership in the development and deployment of the global Internet, especially across the Asia-Pacific region.”

 

IEEE Richard Harold Kaufmann Award

Sponsor: IEEE Industry Applications Society

DAVID D. SHIPP

Eaton Electrical
Warrendale, Pa.

“For contributions to the design, analysis and protection of electrical power systems and personnel in industrial and commercial applications.”

 

IEEE Joseph F. Keithley Award in Instrumentation and Measurement

Sponsor: Keithley Instruments, Inc.

REZA ZOUGHI

Missouri University of Science and Technology
Rolla

“For contributions to microwave and millimeter wave measurement techniques for nondestructive testing and evaluation.”

 

IEEE Gustav Robert Kirchhoff Award

Sponsor: IEEE Circuits and Systems Society

CHARLES A. DESOER

Deceased*
Professor emeritus
University of California at Berkeley

“For crucial conceptual research contributions to the behavior and the use of electrical circuits and systems.”

 

IEEE Koji Kobayashi Computers and Communications Award

Sponsor: NEC Corp.

Co-recipients:

THOMAS J. RICHARDSON

Qualcomm, Inc.
Bridgewater, N.J.

RÜDIGER URBANKE

Ècole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne
Switzerland

“For developing the theory and practice of transmitting data reliably at rates approaching channel capacity.”

 

IEEE William E. Newell Power Electronics Award

Sponsor: IEEE Power Electronics Society

PRAVEEN JAIN

Centre for Energy and Power Electronics Research
Queen’s University
Kingston, Ont., Canada

“For advancements in the theory and practice of high-frequency power conversion systems.”

 

IEEE Daniel E. Noble Award for Emerging Technologies

Sponsor: Motorola Foundation

Co-recipients:

MARK L. BURGENER

Peregrine Semiconductor Corp.
San Diego

RONALD E. REEDY

Peregrine Semiconductor Corp.

“For basic research and development of silicon on sapphire technology culminating in high-yield, commercially viable integrated circuits.”

 

IEEE Donald O. Pederson Award in Solid-State Circuits

Sponsor: IEEE Solid-State Circuits Society

WILLY SANSEN

Katholieke Universiteit Leuven
Belgium

“For leadership in analog integrated circuit design.”

 

IEEE Frederik Philips Award

Sponsor: Philips Electronics NV

DIM-LEE KWONG

Institute of Microelectronics
Singapore

“For leadership in silicon technology and excellence in the management of microelectronics R&D.”

 

IEEE Photonics Award

Sponsor: IEEE Photonics Society

AMNON YARIV

CalTech

“For fundamental contributions to photonics science, engineering and education that have broadly impacted quantum electronics and light-wave communications.”

 

IEEE Emanuel R. Piore Award

Sponsor: IEEE Emanuel R. Piore Award Fund

SHAFI GOLDWASSER

MIT

“For pioneering work in laying the foundations of modern cryptography and its relation to complexity theory.”

 

IEEE Judith A. Resnik Award

Sponsors: IEEE Aerospace and Electronic Systems, Control Systems, and Engineering in Medicine and Biology societies

KAMAL SARABANDI

University of Michigan
Ann Arbor

“For contributions to space-based, microwave and millimeter polarimetric radar remote sensing of the Earth’s surface for civilian and military applications.”

 

IEEE Robotics and Automation Award

Sponsor: IEEE Robotics and Automation Society

HIROCHIKA INOUE

University of Tokyo

“For original and continuous contributions to research in intelligent robotics, in particular to real-time vision and humanoid robotics.”

 

IEEE Frank Rosenblatt Award

Sponsor: IEEE Computational Intelligence Society

HANS-PAUL SCHWEFEL

Technische Universität Dortmund
Germany

“For pioneering contributions to evolutionary computation through the theory and application of evolution strategies.”

 

IEEE David Sarnoff Award

Sponsor: Sarnoff Corp.

C.J. CHANG-HASNAIN

University of California at Berkeley

“For pioneering contributions to vertical cavity surface emitting laser (VCSEL) arrays and tunable VCSELs.”

 

IEEE Marie Sklodowska-Curie Award

Sponsor: IEEE Nuclear and Plasma Sciences Society

CHARLES K. “NED” BIRDSALL

University of California at Berkeley

“For theoretical investigations and fundamental discoveries involving microwave tubes, electron beam physics and particle-in-cell simulation of plasma physics.”

 

IEEE Charles Proteus Steinmetz Award

Sponsor: IEEE Standards Association

JAMES W. MOORE

The MITRE Corp.
McLean, Va.

“For leadership in support of software and systems engineering standards development, international standards harmonization and standards education.”

 

IEEE Eric E. Sumner Award

Sponsor: Alcatel-Lucent Bell Labs

H. VINCENT POOR

Princeton University

“For pioneering contributions to multiple-access communications.”

 

IEEE Nikola Tesla Award

Sponsor: The Grainger Foundation and IEEE Power & Energy Society

NADY BOULES

General Motors Global Research & Development
Warren, Mich.

“For contributions to the design, analysis and optimization of permanent magnet machines and for advancing their utilization in the automotive industry.”

 

IEEE Kiyo Tomiyasu Award

Sponsor: Dr. Kiyo Tomiyasu, IEEE Geoscience & Remote Sensing Society, IEEE Microwave Theory and Techniques Society, and KDDI R&D Laboratories, Inc.

MOE Z. WIN

MIT

“For fundamental contributions to high-speed reliable communications over optical and wireless channels.”

 

TEACHING AWARDS

IEEE Leon K. Kirchmayer Graduate Teaching Award

Sponsor: Leon K. Kirchmayer Memorial Fund

JOHN D. CRESSLER

Georgia Tech

“For inspirational teaching and student mentoring in the field of advanced mircroelectronic devices and circuits.”

 

IEEE Undergraduate Teaching Award

Sponsor: IEEE Education Society

RAGHUNATH K. SHEVGAONKAR

Indian Institute of Technology Bombay, Mumbai,
and the University of Pune, India

“For contributions to inspirational classroom teaching and development of outstanding text books and e-learning material for electromagnetic waves and transmission lines.”

 

PRIZE PAPER

IEEE Donald G. Fink Prize Paper Award

Sponsor: IEEE Life Members Committee

Co-recipients:

ANDREAS F. MOLISCH

University of Southern California
Los Angeles

LARRY J. GREENSTEIN

Rutgers University
North Brunswick, N.J.

MANSOOR SHAFI

Telecom New Zealand
Wellington

For their paper entitled: “Propagation Issues for Cognitive Radio,” Proceedings of the IEEE, Vol. 97, No. 5, May 2009

* Charles A. Desoer died on 1 November after he had agreed to accept the award.

Visit the IEEE Awards Web site for additional information on the recipients and the awards process.

Learn More